Koźle: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "[[Category:Polish" to "50 px|link=Poland[[Category:Polish") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
{|align="center" | {|align="center" | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1892.jpg|center|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The municipal stamp shown in 1892 | |||
|align="center"|[[File:kosel.cva.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a [[Continentale Verlags Anstalt|German album]] +/- 1910 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:441b.wsa.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Wappen-Sammlung Series 2 Cities and regions|Wappen-Sammlung]] (+/- 1910) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:cosel.hagd.jpg|center|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:cosel.hagd.jpg|center|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:kozle.jpg|center|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms as shown around 1970 | |align="center"|[[File:kozle.jpg|center|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms as shown around 1970 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:kozle2.jpg|center|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms as shown in 1963 | |align="center"|[[File:kozle2.jpg|center|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms as shown in 1963 | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 07:14, 20 September 2018
KOŹLE
Province: Opole
County: Kędzierzyn-Koźle
Incorporated into : 1975 Kędzierzyn-Koźle
Official blazon
Origin/meaning
The name of the town (German name Kozel) is canting, koziel is Polish for goat. Therefore the three goat heads are a canting symbol.
According to legend the name comes from an old robber baron, Count Koziol (from "goat" but may have been a nickname.) He was so evil that the people eventually threw him from the tower of his castle (which still stands.) This was commemorated each year until the late 1930's or 40's by a procession which ended with the throwing of a goat from the town wall (a butcher was present to dispatch the animal humanely).
The municipal stamp shown in 1892 |
The arms in a German album +/- 1910 |
The arms in the Wappen-Sammlung (+/- 1910) |
The arms in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
The arms as shown around 1970 |
The arms as shown in 1963 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site