Escherange: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D’azur à deux clefs d’or en sautoir, à la lettre «m» d’argent brochant en abîme, accompagnée en chef d’une couronne d’or et en pointe d’un croissant d’argent. | | D’azur à deux clefs d’or en sautoir, à la lettre «m» d’argent brochant en abîme, accompagnée en chef d’une couronne d’or et en pointe d’un croissant d’argent. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:37, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
ESCHERANGE
Département : Moselle
French | D’azur à deux clefs d’or en sautoir, à la lettre «m» d’argent brochant en abîme, accompagnée en chef d’une couronne d’or et en pointe d’un croissant d’argent. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms show two crossed keys, the symbol for the local patron saint, St. Peter, and the arms of the Münster abbey in Luxembourg, to which the village historically belonged.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image from http://www.armorialdefrance.fr