Inspector General of the Air Force, Norwegian Air Force: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "↵↵''' {{uc" to "''' {{uc") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "{| class="wikitable"↵|+Official blazon↵|-↵|'''Norwegian'''↵| ↵↵↵===Origin/meaning===" to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''Norwegian''' | blazon wanted |- |'''English''' | blazon wanted |} ===Origin/meaning===") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Norwegian''' | |'''Norwegian''' | ||
| | | blazon wanted | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| blazon wanted | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Latest revision as of 06:41, 20 February 2024
Heraldry of the World Verdens heraldikk |
Norwegian heraldry portal Norsk Heraldik |
|
INSPECTOR GENERAL OF THE AIR FORCE, NORWEGIAN AIR FORCE
Norwegian | blazon wanted |
English | blazon wanted |
Origin/meaning
The Shield shows the Falcon the Emblem of the Norwegian Air Force. The Crest shows a Lion from the Norwegian State Coat of Arms to which had been added Wings symbolising the Air Force. The Lion is holding Ligthning Bolts symbolising Air Power. The Astral Crown is added symbolising the Air Force. The writing on the ring is General Inspector of the Air Force (acctualy Air Defence) in Norwegian.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site