Jihlava: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:jihlavaz1.jpg|center]] <br/>Seal from around 1900. | |align="center"|[[File:jihlavaz1.jpg|center]] <br/>Seal from around 1900. | ||
|align="center"|[[File:jihlavaz2.jpg|center]] <br/>Seal from around 1900. | |align="center"|[[File:jihlavaz2.jpg|center]] <br/>Seal from around 1900. | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:1708.aba.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | |||
|align="center"|[[File:jihlava.hagcs.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms in the [[Znaky Republiky Ceskoslovenské|Coffee Hag album]] +/- 1935 | |align="center"|[[File:jihlava.hagcs.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms in the [[Znaky Republiky Ceskoslovenské|Coffee Hag album]] +/- 1935 | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 05:55, 18 October 2015
JIHLAVA
Province: Vysočina Kraj
District (Okres) : Jihlava
Official blazon
Origin/meaning
The arms are a combination of the lion of Bohemia and a canting hedgehog; the old German name for the town is Iglau (Igel=hedgehog).
Seal from around 1900. |
Seal from around 1900. |
The arms in the Abadie albums |
The arms in the Coffee Hag album +/- 1935 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Augustin, J. : Ceská Republika - V symbolech, znacích a erbech. Arbor, Sokolov, 1997