Schönberg (Bensheim): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== * (de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:35, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
SCHÖNBERG (BENSHEIM)
State : Hessen
District (Kreis) : Bergstrasse
Incorporated into : 1939 Bensheim
German | |
English | (Bensheim) No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The municipality never used arms. The above arms were adopted in 1976.
The arms are those of the Princes of Erbach-Schönberg, who lived in the local castle and was named after the village. The first and fourth quarter shows the arms of Erbach, the second and third the arms of the Lordship Breuberg.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site