Collegiate and Royal Chapter of Notre-Dame in Poissy: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "↵↵'''" to "'''") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ".↵↵===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | blazon wanted |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'azur, à la figure de la Sainte Vierge ayant les mains jointes devant sa poitrine et la tête environnée de rayons d'or, accostée de deux fleurs de lis de même et soutenue d'un croissant d'argent, le tout accompagné en pointe d'un écusson aux armes de la ville. | | D'azur, à la figure de la Sainte Vierge ayant les mains jointes devant sa poitrine et la tête environnée de rayons d'or, accostée de deux fleurs de lis de même et soutenue d'un croissant d'argent, le tout accompagné en pointe d'un écusson aux armes de la ville. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| blazon wanted | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Latest revision as of 18:15, 20 August 2023
COLLEGIATE AND ROYAL CHAPTER OF NOTRE-DAME IN POISSY
Country : France
Denomination : Roman Catholic
French | D'azur, à la figure de la Sainte Vierge ayant les mains jointes devant sa poitrine et la tête environnée de rayons d'or, accostée de deux fleurs de lis de même et soutenue d'un croissant d'argent, le tout accompagné en pointe d'un écusson aux armes de la ville. |
English | blazon wanted |
Origin/meaning
The arms show St. Mary, the patron saint of the church and royal fleur-de-lys.
Religious or Ecclesiastical heraldry portal
This page is part of the Ecclesiastical heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
Catholic heraldry
|
Other Christian churches Other religions
|
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature: Image from Armorial Général de France by Hozier, 1696