Achain: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D’azur au globe cintré de sable surmonté d’une croix d’or, à la bordure d’argent chargée de huit coquilles de gueules. | | D’azur au globe cintré de sable surmonté d’une croix d’or, à la bordure d’argent chargée de huit coquilles de gueules. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:03, 16 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
ACHAIN
Département : Moselle
French | D’azur au globe cintré de sable surmonté d’une croix d’or, à la bordure d’argent chargée de huit coquilles de gueules. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms are those of the Morhange estate, to which the village historically belonged. The shells are the symbol of St. Michael, the local patron saint.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site