Sainte-Croix-en-Plaine: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "====Origin/meaning====" to "===Origin/meaning===") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}s.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Literature-France|Schœnhaupt, 1900]] | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}s.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Literature-France|Schœnhaupt, 1900]] | ||
|align="center"|[[File:st-croixplaine.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | |align="center"|[[File:st-croixplaine.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}2.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a cover | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:40, 30 August 2017
SAINTE-CROIX-EN-PLAINE
Département : Haut-Rhin
Official blazon
Origin/meaning
The cross in the arms is a canting symbol (Saint Croix means Holy Cross) and refers to the foundation of the local abbey in 1034 by the Count of Eguisheim. His son later became Pope Leo IX. The two crosiers refer to both the abbey as well as this pope.
The arms by Schœnhaupt, 1900 |
The arms in the Café Sanka album +/- 1932 |
The arms on a cover |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image taken from http://cdhf.telmat-net.fr/villages, with permission.