Mottoes in English: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ancient and loyal | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ancient and loyal | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Wigan]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Wigan]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Arrayed for victory | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cruiser USS Leyte Gulf]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Aspire | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Aspire | ||
Line 154: | Line 157: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Defend the right | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Defend the right | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Horncastle RDC]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Horncastle RDC]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Defender of the republic | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cruiser USS Thomas S. Gates]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Desire the right | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Desire the right | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Falkland Islands]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Falkland Islands]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Determination, deterrence | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cruiser USS Bunker Hill]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Determined we began - determined we remain | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Determined we began - determined we remain | ||
Line 226: | Line 235: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fellowhip is life | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fellowhip is life | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Walthamstow]], [[Waltham Forest]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Walthamstow]], [[Waltham Forest]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|First aegis cruiser | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cruiser USS Ticonderoga]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|First in war, first in peace | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cruiser Valley Forge]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Flourish under the sun | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Flourish under the sun | ||
Line 271: | Line 286: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Freedom and justice | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Freedom and justice | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Ghana]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Ghana]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Freedom's fortress | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cruiser USS Vincennes]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Freely we serve | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Freely we serve | ||
Line 289: | Line 307: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fruitful in unity | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fruitful in unity | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Kelowna]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Kelowna]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Full speed ahead | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cruiser USS Mobile Bay]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Glad of thy word | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Glad of thy word | ||
Line 526: | Line 547: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Persevere to succeed | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Persevere to succeed | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Canadian Forces Base Greenwood, Canada]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Canadian Forces Base Greenwood, Canada]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Power to prevail | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cruiser USS Antietam]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pride in our past, faith in our future | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pride in our past, faith in our future | ||
Line 580: | Line 604: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ready aye ready | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ready aye ready | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Maritime Command, Royal Candian Navy]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Maritime Command, Royal Candian Navy]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ready for sea | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Navy Supply Corps, US Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ready to fight | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ready to fight | ||
Line 661: | Line 688: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Strength growth | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Strength growth | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Haldimand County]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Haldimand County]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Strength support | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[13th Support Battalion, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Strength honour and beauty | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Strength honour and beauty | ||
Line 781: | Line 811: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Valley of dreams | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Valley of dreams | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Whistler]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Whistler]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Victory is certain | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cruiser USS San Jacinto]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Victory is our tradition | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cruiser USS Yorktown]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Vigilant in faith and indusrty | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Vigilant in faith and indusrty |