approved, Bureaucrats, Interface administrators, Members who can see the literature depository, Administrators, uploader
3,707,956
edits
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 221: | Line 221: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By industry and prudence | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By industry and prudence | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Hyndburn]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Hyndburn]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By knowledge design and understanding | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Milton Keynes]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By sea and forest enchanted | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By sea and forest enchanted | ||
Line 335: | Line 338: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Freely we serve | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Freely we serve | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Amersham RDC]], [[Chiltern]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Amersham RDC]], [[Chiltern]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fresh courage take | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Newport Pagnell RDC]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|From great things to greater | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|From great things to greater | ||
Line 344: | Line 350: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|God’s will first | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|God’s will first | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Nauru]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Nauru]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|God with us | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Dursley RDC]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Going forward in faith | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Going forward in faith | ||
Line 371: | Line 380: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Hold to the thruth | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Hold to the thruth | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Burnley]], [[Braintree and Bocking]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Burnley]], [[Braintree and Bocking]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I grow and I rejoice | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[ Crawley]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I have prepared a lamp | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I have prepared a lamp | ||
Line 437: | Line 449: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Loyal and unshakeable | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Loyal and unshakeable | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Saint Helena]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Saint Helena]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Many minds – one heart | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Chelmsford]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Never wonne ne never shall | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Reigate]], [[Reigate and Banstead]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|New frontiers - new beginnings | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|New frontiers - new beginnings | ||
Line 488: | Line 506: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pride - spirit - vision | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pride - spirit - vision | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Armstrong]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Armstrong]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Progress | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Blackpool]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Progress – industry - humanity | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Progress – industry - humanity | ||
Line 524: | Line 545: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Risen - ascended - glorified | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Risen - ascended - glorified | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Parish of All Saints, Peterborough]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Parish of All Saints, Peterborough]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Seek strive attain | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Seaton]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Serve God and be cheerful | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Serve God and be cheerful | ||
Line 541: | Line 565: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Service links all | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Service links all | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Lincolnshire - Parts of Lindsey]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Lincolnshire - Parts of Lindsey]], [[Leatherhead]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Service with justice | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Service with justice | ||
Line 617: | Line 641: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|United we endeavour | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|United we endeavour | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Redcar with Cleveland]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Redcar with Cleveland]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|United we serve | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cotswold]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Unity and freedom | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Unity and freedom | ||
Line 691: | Line 718: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Vanguard | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Vanguard | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Havant]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Havant]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Beau sejour | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Have a beautiful stay | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Budleigh Salterton]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|De bon cuor | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|De bon cuor | ||
Line 921: | Line 952: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Let the ancients worship the ancient of days | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Let the ancients worship the ancient of days | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Chester]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Chester]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ardens fide | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Burning faith | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Brentwood]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ardua vince merendo | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ardua vince merendo | ||
Line 977: | Line 1,012: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|A castle on a river | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|A castle on a river | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Flint]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Flint]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Castello fortior concordia | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Peace is stronger than a fortress | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Northampton]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Cave | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Cave | ||
Line 1,005: | Line 1,044: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Forward in harmony | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Forward in harmony | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Aylesbury Vale]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Aylesbury Vale]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Concordia vincit | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Northam]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Conjuncti prosperamus | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Conjuncti prosperamus | ||
Line 1,016: | Line 1,059: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Consilio et prudentia | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Consilio et prudentia | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By counsel and by wisdom | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By counsel and by wisdom | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Atherton]], [[Halstead]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Atherton]], [[Burgess Hill]], [[Halstead]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Constanter et recte | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Constanter et recte | ||
Line 1,041: | Line 1,084: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|With one heart | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|With one heart | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Grand Falls]], [[Huntingdon and Peterborough]], [[Soke of Peterborough]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Grand Falls]], [[Huntingdon and Peterborough]], [[Soke of Peterborough]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Cor unum via una | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|One heart, one way | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Broxbourne]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Corde uno sapientes simus | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Corde uno sapientes simus | ||
Line 1,113: | Line 1,160: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|While I grow I hope | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|While I grow I hope | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Bromley]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Bromley]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|E glande querqus | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|From the acorn, the oak | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Dorking and Horley]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|E pluribus unus/unum | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|E pluribus unus/unum | ||
Line 1,126: | Line 1,177: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Middlesbrough]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Middlesbrough]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Et patribus et posteriati | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Et patribus et posteriati/posteris | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Both for our ancestors and our prosperity | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Both for our ancestors/past and our prosperity | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Hitchin]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Hitchin]], [[Wychavon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ex igne resurgam | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ex igne resurgam | ||
Line 1,149: | Line 1,200: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Powerful with the sickle and on the sea | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Powerful with the sickle and on the sea | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Larne]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Larne]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fervet opus | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Evesham RDC]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Festina diligenter | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Festina diligenter | ||
Line 1,297: | Line 1,352: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Honour and industry | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Honour and industry | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Bacup]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Bacup]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Hora et sempere | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Now and always | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[South Northamptonshire]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I pede fausto | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I pede fausto | ||
Line 1,449: | Line 1,508: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Blitar]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Blitar]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Labor in venatu | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Work in the Chase | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cannock]], [[Cannock Chase]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Labor omnia vincit | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Labor omnia vincit | ||
Line 1,505: | Line 1,568: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|They call me diagonal, but I move upwards | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|They call me diagonal, but I move upwards | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Malang]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Malang]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Mare didatflores decorant | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The sea enriches and the flowers adorn | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Exmouth]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Mare et ferro | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Mare et ferro | ||
Line 1,537: | Line 1,604: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Dignity in service | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Dignity in service | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Leyton]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Leyton]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ministando vigilans | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Vigilant in our serving | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Mole Valley]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Montes excelsi refugio | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[North Cotswold]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Montes prosperitatem vident | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Montes prosperitatem vident | ||
Line 1,616: | Line 1,691: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Oni heuri in fedir | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Oni heuri in fedir | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|You cannot reap unless you sow | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|You cannot reap unless you sow | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Neath RDC]], [[Neath Borough]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Carmarthen]], [[Carmarthen RDC]], [[Neath RDC]], [[Neath Borough]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Opes industria parit | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Opes industria parit | ||
Line 1,705: | Line 1,780: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I carry through | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I carry through | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cumberland]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cumberland]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Persevera | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Persevere | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Stroud]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Perseverantia vincit | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Perseverantia vincit | ||
Line 1,721: | Line 1,800: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Famed for salt | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Famed for salt | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Preesall]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Preesall]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Praecepta non homines | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Principles, not men | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Newport Pagnell]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Praesidemus | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Praesidemus | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We stand on guard | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We stand on guard | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Military Ordinariate of Canada]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Military Ordinariate of Canada]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pratis preasto virentibus | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Amid green meadows I proudly stand | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[East Grinstead]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pretiumque et causa laboris | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pretiumque et causa laboris | ||
Line 1,745: | Line 1,832: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|For God and the people | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|For God and the people | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Bishops Stortford]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Bishops Stortford]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pro rege et fide audax | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Bold for King and faith | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Bideford]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pro rege et lege | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pro rege et lege | ||
Line 1,765: | Line 1,856: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|To serve | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|To serve | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Hindley]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Hindley]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Progredi et conservare | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Progress with preservation | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Pershore]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Progredi prospere | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Progredi prospere | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Headingley]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Headingley]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Progrediens confimatur animus | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Our spirit is strengthened by advancing | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Bletchley]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Progredior | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Progredior | ||
Line 1,852: | Line 1,951: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Respice aspice prospice | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Respice aspice prospice | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Look to the past, the present and the future | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Look to the past, the present and the future | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Knutsford]], [[Tettenhall]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Bootle]], [[Knutsford]], [[Tettenhall]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Respice (et) prospice | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Respice (et) prospice | ||
Line 1,904: | Line 2,003: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Salus populi | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Salus populi | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The welfare of the people | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The welfare of the people | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Rushcliffe]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Rushcliffe]], [[Southport]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Salus populi suprema (est) lex | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Salus populi suprema (est) lex | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The welfare of the people is the most important law | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The welfare/good of the people is the most important law | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Eastleigh]], [[Urmston]], [[Willenhall]], [[Lytham St. Anne's]], [[Tipton]], [[Lewisham]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Eastleigh]], [[Urmston]], [[Willenhall]], [[Lytham St. Anne's]], [[Tipton]], [[Mid Sussex]], [[Lewisham]], [[West Lancashire]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Salve magna parens | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Salve magna parens | ||
Line 2,009: | Line 2,108: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Judge us by our actions | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Judge us by our actions | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Barnsley]]. [[Hammersmith]], [[Hammersmith and Fulham]], [[Lambeth]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Barnsley]]. [[Hammersmith]], [[Hammersmith and Fulham]], [[Lambeth]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Spirat in deo | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Put your hope in God | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Northleigh]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Stabit saxum fluet amnis | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Stabit saxum fluet amnis | ||
Line 2,017: | Line 2,120: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Star and key of the Indian Ocean | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Star and key of the Indian Ocean | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Mauritius]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Mauritius]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Studio fide animis | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Saint Faiths & Aylsham]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Sub cruce floreamus | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Sub cruce floreamus | ||
Line 2,056: | Line 2,163: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Tenax et fidelis | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Tenax et fidelis | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Firmness and faithfulness | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Firmness and faithfulness | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Beau Bassin - Rose Hill]], [ | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Beau Bassin - Rose Hill]], [[Dartford]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Tenax proposti | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Tenax proposti | ||
Line 2,173: | Line 2,280: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By virtue and industry | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By virtue and industry | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Bristol]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Bristol]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Virtute et vigilantia | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By courage and vigilance | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Dorking]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Virtute in factis | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Virtute in factis | ||
Line 2,181: | Line 2,292: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Life is more satisfying through the muses | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Life is more satisfying through the muses | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Haslemere]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Haslemere]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Vita veritas victoria | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Life truth victory | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Derry]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Vivit post funera virtus | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Vivit post funera virtus | ||
Line 2,520: | Line 2,635: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Powys, the paradise of Wales | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Powys, the paradise of Wales | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[ Powys]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[ Powys]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Rhydd gwerni ffyniant gwlad | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| A free people a prosperous country | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Carmarthenshire]], [[ Dyfed]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Rhyddid hedd a llwyddint | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Freedom, peace and prosperity | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[ Carmarthen]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Tarian cyfiawnder duw | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Tarian cyfiawnder duw |
edits