Limay: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'azur au pont de trois arches d'argent, maçonné de sable, les culées posées sur une onde de sinople mouvant de la pointe, surmonté de trois fleurs de lis d'or, ordonnées 2 et 1. | | D'azur au pont de trois arches d'argent, maçonné de sable, les culées posées sur une onde de sinople mouvant de la pointe, surmonté de trois fleurs de lis d'or, ordonnées 2 et 1. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:50, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
LIMAY
Département : Yvelines
French | D'azur au pont de trois arches d'argent, maçonné de sable, les culées posées sur une onde de sinople mouvant de la pointe, surmonté de trois fleurs de lis d'or, ordonnées 2 et 1. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms show the historical bridge in the village, and in chief the three fleur-de-lys of the Île-de-France region.
The wolf supporters are derived from an old nickname of the villagers. The cross and letter S refer to the former monastery in the village, founded in 1375.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image by Robert Louis