Mantes-la-Ville: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'azur à la roue d'engrenage d'argent remplie de gueules, accostée et engrenant deux pignons dentés d'argent surmontés chacun d'une fleur de lis d'or, enfermant une lyre du même cordée de sable issant de la partie inférieure et brochant sur la partie supérieure de la roue; à la champagne ondée d'argent chargée d'un brochet d'azur. | | D'azur à la roue d'engrenage d'argent remplie de gueules, accostée et engrenant deux pignons dentés d'argent surmontés chacun d'une fleur de lis d'or, enfermant une lyre du même cordée de sable issant de la partie inférieure et brochant sur la partie supérieure de la roue; à la champagne ondée d'argent chargée d'un brochet d'azur. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:53, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
MANTES-LA-VILLE
Département : Yvelines
French | D'azur à la roue d'engrenage d'argent remplie de gueules, accostée et engrenant deux pignons dentés d'argent surmontés chacun d'une fleur de lis d'or, enfermant une lyre du même cordée de sable issant de la partie inférieure et brochant sur la partie supérieure de la roue; à la champagne ondée d'argent chargée d'un brochet d'azur. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
Unfortunately I have no information on the background of these arms. Any information is welcome.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image taken from La banque du blason (with permission)