Wesselburen: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Rot ein silbernes Fachwerkhaus mit Pferdeköpfen am Giebel und geschlossenem Tor auf grünem Hügel, der mit einer silbernen Leiste belegt ist; von ihr gehen drei silberne Pfähle fächerförmig zum unteren Schildrand aus. | | In Rot ein silbernes Fachwerkhaus mit Pferdeköpfen am Giebel und geschlossenem Tor auf grünem Hügel, der mit einer silbernen Leiste belegt ist; von ihr gehen drei silberne Pfähle fächerförmig zum unteren Schildrand aus. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:48, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
WESSELBUREN
State : Schleswig-Holstein
District (Kreis) : Dithmarschen
Amt : Amt Büsum-Wesselburen
German | In Rot ein silbernes Fachwerkhaus mit Pferdeköpfen am Giebel und geschlossenem Tor auf grünem Hügel, der mit einer silbernen Leiste belegt ist; von ihr gehen drei silberne Pfähle fächerförmig zum unteren Schildrand aus. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
Wesselburen received city rights in 1899 and the above arms were granted on January 22, 1901.
The arms simply show the landscape and a typical farm of the area. Previously the city used a seal with its patron saint, St. Bartholomew.
The arms on a postcard +/- 1920 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.