Berlingerode: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:40, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
BERLINGERODE
State : Thüringen
District (Kreis) : Eichsfeld
German |
In Rot ein silberner ausgerissener Baumstumpf, aus dem links ein silbernes Eichenblatt wächst; rechts eine nach schräglinks eingeschlagene Axt; darüber im rechten Schildhaupt ein silbernes sechsspeiehiges Rad.
Origin/meaningThe arms were officially granted on January 15, 1996. The name -rode comes from Roden, or clearing forest. This is symbolised by the axe and tree. The old seal of the village also showed a forester cutting a tree with an axe. The wheel and the colours are taken from the arms of the State of Mainz, to which the village historically belonged. Contact and SupportPartners: Your logo here ?
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink Literature : Ulle, 2011 |