approved, Administrators
175,319
edits
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Valmiera gymnasium]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Valmiera gymnasium]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Visu par Latviju! | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Latvian | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|All for Latvia | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Latvian Air Force]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Mottoes in Celtic languages== | ==Mottoes in Celtic languages== | ||
[[File:fermanagh.jpg|250 px|center]] | [[File:fermanagh.jpg|250 px|center]] | ||
Line 482: | Line 488: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Love of the motherland | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Love of the motherland | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Perwez]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Perwez]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Archez bien | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[3rd Reconnaissance Group, USAAF]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Au plus pres | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Au plus pres | ||
Line 526: | Line 536: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I remember | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I remember | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Quebec]], [[Royal 22e Regiment, Canadian Army]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Quebec]], [[Royal 22e Regiment, Canadian Army]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Je suis prest | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Littoral Combat Ship USS Gabrielle Giffords (LCS-10)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Non sanz droict | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Non sanz droict | ||
Line 562: | Line 576: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By sea and by land, Berthier always prouder | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By sea and by land, Berthier always prouder | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Berthier-sur-Mer]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Berthier-sur-Mer]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Toujours au danger | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[17th Bombardment Group (later Wing), USAAF]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Toujours prêt | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Toujours prêt | ||
Line 623: | Line 641: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="300 px"|'''Translation in English''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="300 px"|'''Translation in English''' | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Folgen sie unseren fusspuren! | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Follow in our footsteps! | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Dock Landing Ship USS Germantown (LSD-42)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Glück auf | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Glück auf | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Good luck | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Tsumeb]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Tsumeb]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 640: | Line 662: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="300 px"|'''Translation in English''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="300 px"|'''Translation in English''' | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|ΑΙΕΝ ΑΡΣΤΕΥΕΙΝ | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ever to excel | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[National Defence General Staff, Grecce]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|ΑΙΕΝ ΥΨΙΚΡΑΤΕΙΝ | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Always dominate the heights | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Hellenic Air Force General Staff, Greek Air Force]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|ΕΛΕΥΘΕΡΟΝ ΤΟ ΕΥΨΥΧΟΝ | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Freedom stems from valour | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Hellenic Army General Staff, Greek Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|ΜΕΓΑ ΤΟ ΤΗΣ ΘΑΛΑΣΣΗΣ ΚΡΑΤΟΣ (Méga to ti̱s thalássi̱s krátos) | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The rule of the sea is indeed a great matter | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Hellenic Navy General Staff, Greek Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|ΘΑΛΑΣΣΑ ΚΛΥΖΕΙ ΠΑΝΤΑ ΤΑΝΘΡΩΠΩΝ ΚΑΚΑ | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|ΘΑΛΑΣΣΑ ΚΛΥΖΕΙ ΠΑΝΤΑ ΤΑΝΘΡΩΠΩΝ ΚΑΚΑ | ||
Line 939: | Line 977: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Specialists in war and in peace | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Specialists in war and in peace | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Special Operations Air Group No 15, Air Force of Venezuela]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Special Operations Air Group No 15, Air Force of Venezuela]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Lealtatem | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Loyalty | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Presidental Air Group No 4, Air Force of Venezuela]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Libertad y soberania | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Liberty and sovereignty | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Air Transport Group No 9, Air Force of Venezuela]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Lucha y vence entre dos ríos | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Lucha y vence entre dos ríos | ||
Line 967: | Line 1,013: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Unity, peace, justice | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Unity, peace, justice | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Equatorial Guinea]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Equatorial Guinea]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Vencer o morir | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Win or die | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Air Force of Paraguay]], [[Navy of Paraguay]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |