Bad Bederkesa: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:31, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
BAD BEDERKESA
Until 1997 Bederkesa
State : Niedersachsen
District (Kreis) : Cuxhaven (until 1977 Wesermünde)
Additions : 1977 Ankelohe, Fickmühlen
Samtgemeinde : Samtgemeinde Bederkesa
German | |
English | Bederkesa No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted in 1948.
The arms are based on the oldest known seal of the town, dating from the 18th century. The key is the key of Bremen. Before 1381 when the city became a possession of of Bremen, it belonged to the Dukes of Sachsen-Lauenburg. In 1735 the town became part of the Kingdom of Hannover. The lion is taken from the arms of the Welfen dynasty, Kings of Hannover.
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes; Kaffee Hag albums, 1920s