Category:Division of the shield: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Division of the Shield
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) (Created page with '{|width="100%" style="color:black; background-color:#ffffcc;" |width="15%"|left |width="70%" align="center" |<font size=x-large>'''Heraldry of the World<br/>[[…') |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Main divisions== | |||
{|align="center" | {|align="center" | ||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Quarterly9.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Quarterly of 9|Quarterly of 9]] | |width=16% align="center"|[[File:Quarterly9.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Quarterly of 9|Quarterly of 9]] | ||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Lozengyb.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Lozengy bendwise|Lozengy bendwise]] | |width=16% align="center"|[[File:Lozengyb.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Lozengy bendwise|Lozengy bendwise]] | ||
|- | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Tiercedpale.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Tierced per pale|Tierced per pale]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Tiercedfess.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Tierced per fess|Tierced per fess]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Embrassed.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Embrassé a dexter|Embrassé a dexter]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Embrasses.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Embrassé a sinister|Embrassé a sinister]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Partychevron.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Party per chevron|Party per chevron]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Perchevronreversed.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Per chevron reversed|Per chevron reversed]] | |||
|- | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:lozenget.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Lozenge throughout|Lozenge throughout]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:lozengeta.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Lozenge throughout arched|Lozenge throughout arched]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Gyronny.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Gyronny|Gyronny]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Gyronny12.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Gyronny of 12|Gyronny of 12]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Chevronny.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Chevronny|Chevronny]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Chevronnyr.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Chevronny reversed|Chevronny reversed]] | |||
|- | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Perpile.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Party per pile|Party per pile]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Perpilea.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Party per pile arched|Party per pile arched]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Perpiler.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Party per pile reversed|Party per pile reversed]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Perpilera.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Party per pile reversed arched|Party per pile reversed arched]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Perpileb.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Party per pile bendwise|Party per pile bendwise]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Perpilebs.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Party per pile bendwise sinister|Party per pile bendwise sinister]] | |||
|- | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:3-1.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Party per fess, upper part per pale|Party per fess, upper part per pale]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:3-1.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Party per fess, lower part per pale|Party per fess, lower part per pale]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:3-3.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Party per pale, first part per fess|Party per pale, first part per fess]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:3-4.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Party per pale, second part per fess|Party per pale, second part per fess]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:3-5.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Party per pall|Party per pall]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:4-6.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Party per pall reversed |Party per pall reversed ]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Lines of Division== | |||
Below a series of common lines of division. The divisions here are shown per fess (horizontally), they can also occur per pale (vertically) or per bend (diagonal). | |||
{|align="center" | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Engrailed.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Engrailed|Engrailed]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Invected.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Invected|Invected]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Wavy.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Wavy|Wavy]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Nebuly.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Nebuly|Nebuly]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Dancetty.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Dancetty|Dancetty]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Indented.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Indented|Indented]] | |||
|- | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Embattled.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Embattled|Embattled]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Embattledc.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Embattled Counter-Embattled|Embattled Counter-Embattled]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Bretessed.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Bretessed|Bretessed]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Dovetailed.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Dovetailed|Dovetailed]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Potenty.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Potenty|Potenty]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Urdy.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Urdy|Urdy]] | |||
|- | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Raguly.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Raguly|Raguly]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Ragulyc.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Raguly Counter-Raguly|Raguly Counter-Raguly]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Rayonne .gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Rayonné|Rayonné]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:fir1.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Fir trees|Fir trees]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:fir2.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Fir twig|Fir twig]] | |||
|width=16% align="center"|[[File:Cotised.gif|center]] <br/>[[:Category:Cotised|Cotised]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Themes]] | [[Category:Themes]] |
Revision as of 11:51, 21 December 2010
Heraldry of the World Thumbnails > Themes |
The shield is described from the point of view of the person carrying it, so the sinister or left side of the shield is actually the right side of the image and the dexter or right side is shown as the left side for the viewer. This is particularly of importance when decoding a blazon (description) of a shield.
The following diagram should help to decode some of the other terms which are commonly used.
1 - 3 Chief, 4 - 6 Fess, 7 - 9 Base 1 - 7 Dexter, 2 - 8 Pale, 3 - 9 Sinister |
Main divisions
Lines of Division
Below a series of common lines of division. The divisions here are shown per fess (horizontally), they can also occur per pale (vertically) or per bend (diagonal).
Engrailed |
Invected |
Wavy |
Nebuly |
Dancetty |
Indented |
Embattled |
Embattled Counter-Embattled |
Bretessed |
Dovetailed |
Potenty |
Urdy |
Raguly |
Raguly Counter-Raguly |
Rayonné |
Fir trees |
Fir twig |
Cotised |
This category currently contains no pages or media.