Châtel: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'azur au château de deux tours d'or sur un mont de trois coupeaux de sinople, surmonté d'une corne d'abondance d'or posée en fasce et déversant des fruits au naturel. | | D'azur au château de deux tours d'or sur un mont de trois coupeaux de sinople, surmonté d'une corne d'abondance d'or posée en fasce et déversant des fruits au naturel. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:31, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
CHÂTEL
Département : Haute-Savoie
French | D'azur au château de deux tours d'or sur un mont de trois coupeaux de sinople, surmonté d'une corne d'abondance d'or posée en fasce et déversant des fruits au naturel. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially adopted on January 8, 2003.
The castle (Château) is a canting element. The cornucopia refers to the arms of La Chapelle-d'Abondance, to which the area belonged until 1741.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image from http://www.armorialdefrance.fr