Chapter of Notre-Dame-du-Val in Provins: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "{{religion}}" to "") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ".↵↵===Origin/meaning===↵{{missing}}" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning=== {{missing}}") |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'argent, à une Annonciation l'ange à dextre et contourné de carnation. Vêtu d'azur et de gueules, ayant un gonou en terre et tenant en sa main un lis d'azur, et la Vïerge aussi de carnation, le corps contourné à senestre à genoux devant un prie-Dieu d'or vêtu d'azur et de gueules. | | D'argent, à une Annonciation l'ange à dextre et contourné de carnation. Vêtu d'azur et de gueules, ayant un gonou en terre et tenant en sa main un lis d'azur, et la Vïerge aussi de carnation, le corps contourné à senestre à genoux devant un prie-Dieu d'or vêtu d'azur et de gueules. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 12:38, 23 March 2023
CHAPTER OF NOTRE-DAME-DU-VAL IN PROVINS
Country : France
Denomination : Roman Catholic
French | D'argent, à une Annonciation l'ange à dextre et contourné de carnation. Vêtu d'azur et de gueules, ayant un gonou en terre et tenant en sa main un lis d'azur, et la Vïerge aussi de carnation, le corps contourné à senestre à genoux devant un prie-Dieu d'or vêtu d'azur et de gueules. |
English | of Notre-Dame-du-Val in Provins No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
Unfortunately we have no information on the meaning or origin of these arms yet.
If you have any information on the origin or meaning of these arms, or have additional images that you want to share, please mail us your information !
This page is part of the Ecclesiastical heraldry portal
Catholic heraldry
|
Other Christian churches |
|
Literature: Image from Armorial Général de France by Hozier, 1696