Cutting: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'argent à la croix pattée et alésée de sable; chapé de gueules chargé en chef de deux alérions d'argent. | | D'argent à la croix pattée et alésée de sable; chapé de gueules chargé en chef de deux alérions d'argent. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:37, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
CUTTING
Département : Moselle
French | D'argent à la croix pattée et alésée de sable; chapé de gueules chargé en chef de deux alérions d'argent. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The two alerions refer to Lorraine. The cross is the cross of the Teutonic Order, to which the village church historically belonged. The pile refers to the local patron saint, St. Martin of Tours, who cut his cloak for a beggar.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image from http://www.armorialdefrance.fr