Doctors, Pharmacists, Surgeons and Wigmakers in Concarneau: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'azur a un caducé argent, surmonte un soleil d'or et acosté a dextre d'une lancette ouverte de meme et a sinestre d'un rasoir aussi ouvert en chevron ramassé d'argent emmanché d'or. | | D'azur a un caducé argent, surmonte un soleil d'or et acosté a dextre d'une lancette ouverte de meme et a sinestre d'un rasoir aussi ouvert en chevron ramassé d'argent emmanché d'or. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 04:25, 5 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
DOCTORS, PHARMACISTS, SURGEONS AND WIGMAKERS IN CONCARNEAU (La Communauté des Medecins, Apotiquaires, Chirurgiens & Perruquiers de Concarnau)
French | D'azur a un caducé argent, surmonte un soleil d'or et acosté a dextre d'une lancette ouverte de meme et a sinestre d'un rasoir aussi ouvert en chevron ramassé d'argent emmanché d'or. |
English | Pharmacists, Surgeons and Wigmakers in Concarneau No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms show typical symbols for the different professions; aesculapius (doctors), scalpel (surgeons/pharmacists) and shaving knife (barbers). The sun probably refers to the wigmakers.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image from Armorial Général de France by Hozier, 1696