Gartow: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:39, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
GARTOW
State : Niedersachsen
District (Kreis) : Lüchow-Dannenberg
Samtgemeinde : Samtgemeinde Gartow
Additions : 1972 Laasche, Nienwalde
German | |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
Gartow was already mentioned as a city in the 14th century but the above arms were adopted in the 17th century. The arms are derived from the arms of the Lords of Bülow, who ruled the city from 1441-1694. All later seals and images have shown the balls, but the number has varied considerably.
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
The arms of the Lords of Bülow |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.