Märkisch-Oderland: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| Geteilt von Silber und Rot; oben wachsend ein goldbewehrter, roter Adler, die Flügel mit goldenen Kleestengeln belegt; unten ein silberner Wellenbalken, belegt mit einem roten Wellenfaden und bedeckt mit schräggekreuzten, begrifften goldenen Bootshaken, oben bewinkelt von einem goldenen Stern. | | Geteilt von Silber und Rot; oben wachsend ein goldbewehrter, roter Adler, die Flügel mit goldenen Kleestengeln belegt; unten ein silberner Wellenbalken, belegt mit einem roten Wellenfaden und bedeckt mit schräggekreuzten, begrifften goldenen Bootshaken, oben bewinkelt von einem goldenen Stern. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:39, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
MÄRKISCH-ODERLAND (MOL)
State : Brandenburg
Additions : 1993 Bad Freienwalde (1952 Oberbarnim), Seelow, Strausberg
German | Geteilt von Silber und Rot; oben wachsend ein goldbewehrter, roter Adler, die Flügel mit goldenen Kleestengeln belegt; unten ein silberner Wellenbalken, belegt mit einem roten Wellenfaden und bedeckt mit schräggekreuzten, begrifften goldenen Bootshaken, oben bewinkelt von einem goldenen Stern. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on July 2, 1996.
The upper half shows the eagle of Brandenburg, the lower the Oder river and two boat-hooks and a star, taken from the old arms of the Seelow district. The eagle and a red lower half were also used by the former Oberbarnim district.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : http://www.maerkisch-oderland.de/landkreis/index.html