Mühlburg: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== (de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:35, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
MÜHLBURG
State : Baden-Württemberg
Urban district (Stadtkreis) : Karlsruhe
Incorporated into : 1886 Karlsruhe
German | |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted in 1667.
In 1667 the city council applied for a new seal and its own coat of arms to the Count of Baden. The proposal showed a divided shield with the bend of Baden and a cantingl water-mill wheel (Mühle=mill). The count, however, changed the wheel to a silver deer's head on a green field. The reason of the change is no longer known.
The municipal stamp until 1886 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Die Wappen in Karlsruhe, 1995.