approved, Administrators
172,332
edits
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 823: | Line 823: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="300 px"|'''Translation in English''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="300 px"|'''Translation in English''' | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Constante e fiel | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Constant and loyal | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Military Region of Angola, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Coragem e lealdade | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Courage and loyalty | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Independent Territorial Command of Guine, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Dilatando a fee, o imperio (old motto) | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Military Region Center, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Em perigos e guerras esforçados | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Ev seja o deanteiro | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Military Region of Tomar, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Honra e bravura | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Honour and bravery | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Military Region North, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Honra valor e fama | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Portugal and saint george | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Army Geospatial Information Center, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Mui nobre e sempre leal cidade de Lisboa | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Mui nobre e sempre leal cidade de Lisboa | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Much noble and always loyal city of lisbon | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Lisboa]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Lisboa]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 831: | Line 859: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Dili]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Dili]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Pela fé e pela pátria | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| For the faith and the fatherland | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Independent Territorial Command of Cabo Verde, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Pela honra e pela pátria | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| For honour and the fatherland | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Independent Territorial Command of Madeira, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Portugal e são jorge | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Portugal and saint george | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Sempre e prontos | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Always and fast | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Independent Territorial Command of Azores, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Terra prodígio | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Terra prodígio | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Iacri]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Iacri]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Um por todos todos por um | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| One for all and all for one | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Military College, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Unidade, disciplina, trabalho | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Unidade, disciplina, trabalho | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Unity, discipline, labour | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Unity, discipline, labour | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[São Tomé e Príncipe]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[São Tomé e Príncipe]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Vigiláncia e fidelidade | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Vigilance and fidelity | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Military Region South, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 850: | Line 903: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="300 px"|'''Translation in English''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="300 px"|'''Translation in English''' | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Con este palo me basto | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Ceuta General Command, Spanish Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Cuna del descubrimiento | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Cuna del descubrimiento | ||
Line 862: | Line 919: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Palma del Río]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Palma del Río]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Más vale honra sin barcos ... | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Frigate Méndez Nuñez, Spanish Navy]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Rey servido y patria honorada | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Serve the king and honour the fatherland | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Frigate Álvaro de Bazán, Spanish Navy]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Segura tiene la palma | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Naval Command of Las Palmas, Spanish Navy]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Sobre todo ¡España! | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Frigate Almirante Juan de Borbón, Spanish Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Unidad, paz, justicia | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Unidad, paz, justicia | ||
Line 1,114: | Line 1,187: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Inuktitut | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Inuktitut | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Nunavut]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Nunavut]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Tingijub akkarvinga | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Tingijub akkarvinga | ||
Line 1,121: | Line 1,193: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Canadian Forces Station Goose Bay, Canada]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Canadian Forces Station Goose Bay, Canada]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
==Mottoes in two or more languages== | ==Mottoes in two or more languages== |