approved, Administrators
172,750
edits
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
|||
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 466: | Line 466: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Love of the motherland | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Love of the motherland | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Perwez]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Perwez]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Au plus pres | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[2nd Infantry Regiment, French Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Avant garde | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Avant garde | ||
Line 474: | Line 478: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Have a beautiful stay | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Have a beautiful stay | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Budleigh Salterton]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Budleigh Salterton]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Comme il se droit | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|As it should be | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Canadian Forces Base Trenton, Canada]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|De bon cuor | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|De bon cuor | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Walton-le-Dale]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Walton-le-Dale]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Defendez le saguenay | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Defende the saguenay | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Canadian Forces Base Bagotville, Canada]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Je maintendrai | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Je maintendrai | ||
Line 494: | Line 506: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Sint-Joost-ten-Node]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Sint-Joost-ten-Node]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Je me souviens | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I remember | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Quebec]], [[Royal 22e Regiment, Canadian Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Non sanz droict | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Non sanz droict | ||
Line 502: | Line 518: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ready to act | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ready to act | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Fareham]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Fareham]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|On ne releve pas picardie | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[1st Infantry Regiment, French Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Prest a faire | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Prest a faire | ||
Line 518: | Line 538: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Without God nothing | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Without God nothing | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Ashby-de-la-Zouch]], [[Wanganui]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Ashby-de-la-Zouch]], [[Wanganui]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Sauver oui périr | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Fire Brigade of Paris, French Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Sur terre et sur mer, Berthier toujours plus fier | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Sur terre et sur mer, Berthier toujours plus fier | ||
Line 799: | Line 823: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="300 px"|'''Translation in English''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="300 px"|'''Translation in English''' | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Constante e fiel | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Constant and loyal | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Military Region of Angola, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Coragem e lealdade | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Courage and loyalty | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Independent Territorial Command of Guine, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Dilatando a fee, o imperio (old motto) | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Military Region Center, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Em perigos e guerras esforçados | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Ev seja o deanteiro | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Military Region of Tomar, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Honra e bravura | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Honour and bravery | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Military Region North, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Honra valor e fama | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Portugal and saint george | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Army Geospatial Information Center, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Mui nobre e sempre leal cidade de Lisboa | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Mui nobre e sempre leal cidade de Lisboa | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Much noble and always loyal city of lisbon | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Lisboa]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Lisboa]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 807: | Line 859: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Dili]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Dili]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Pela fé e pela pátria | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| For the faith and the fatherland | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Independent Territorial Command of Cabo Verde, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Pela honra e pela pátria | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| For honour and the fatherland | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Independent Territorial Command of Madeira, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Portugal e são jorge | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Portugal and saint george | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Sempre e prontos | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Always and fast | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Independent Territorial Command of Azores, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Terra prodígio | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Terra prodígio | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Iacri]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Iacri]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Um por todos todos por um | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| One for all and all for one | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Military College, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Unidade, disciplina, trabalho | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Unidade, disciplina, trabalho | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Unity, discipline, labour | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Unity, discipline, labour | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[São Tomé e Príncipe]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[São Tomé e Príncipe]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Vigiláncia e fidelidade | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Vigilance and fidelity | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Military Region South, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 826: | Line 903: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="300 px"|'''Translation in English''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="300 px"|'''Translation in English''' | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Con este palo me basto | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Ceuta General Command, Spanish Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Cuna del descubrimiento | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Cuna del descubrimiento | ||
Line 838: | Line 919: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Palma del Río]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Palma del Río]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Más vale honra sin barcos ... | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Frigate Méndez Nuñez, Spanish Navy]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Rey servido y patria honorada | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Serve the king and honour the fatherland | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Frigate Álvaro de Bazán, Spanish Navy]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Segura tiene la palma | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Naval Command of Las Palmas, Spanish Navy]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Sobre todo ¡España! | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Frigate Almirante Juan de Borbón, Spanish Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Unidad, paz, justicia | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Unidad, paz, justicia | ||
Line 1,065: | Line 1,162: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Saanich | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Saanich | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[North Saanich]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[North Saanich]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Endazhe kinamandowa chimaganishak | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The soldiers training ground | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Canadian Forces Base Petawawa, Canada]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Inuit nunangata ungata | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Beyond the eskimo land | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Canadian Forces Station Alert, Canada]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Moondah | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Over the horizon | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Australian Aboriginal | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Australian Administrative Staff College]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ojibwe gchi gami odena | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ojibwe gchi gami odena | ||
Line 1,075: | Line 1,187: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Inuktitut | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Inuktitut | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Nunavut]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Nunavut]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Tingijub akkarvinga | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The place where the areoplanes come in to land | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Labrador eskimo | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Canadian Forces Station Goose Bay, Canada]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||