approved, Administrators
172,449
edits
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 402: | Line 402: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Heroic - Determined - Merciful | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Heroic - Determined - Merciful | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Amsterdam]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Amsterdam]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ik zal voor gaan | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I shall go first | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Zr.Ms. Dolfijn, Netherlands Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|In trouwen vast | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|In trouwen vast | ||
Line 414: | Line 418: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Let there be light | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Let there be light | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Klein maar dapper | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Zr.Ms. Brunvis, Netherlands Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Niet zonder arbyt | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Niet zonder arbyt | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Not without labour | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Not without labour | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Chesterton]], [[South Cambridgeshire]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Chesterton]], [[South Cambridgeshire]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Op prooi belust | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Eager for prey | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Zr.Ms. Zeeleuw, Netherlands Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Sterker door strijd | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Sterker door strijd | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Stronger through battle | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Stronger through battle | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Rotterdam]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Rotterdam]], [[Zr.Ms. Rotterdam, Netherlands Navy]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Tand om tand | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Tooth for tooth | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Zr.Ms. Walrus, Netherlands Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Trou aan ons eie | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Trou aan ons eie | ||
Line 823: | Line 839: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="300 px"|'''Translation in English''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="300 px"|'''Translation in English''' | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Constante e fiel | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Constant and loyal | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Military Region of Angola, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Coragem e lealdade | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Courage and loyalty | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Independent Territorial Command of Guine, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Dilatando a fee, o imperio (old motto) | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Military Region Center, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Em perigos e guerras esforçados | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Ev seja o deanteiro | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Military Region of Tomar, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Honra e bravura | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Honour and bravery | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Military Region North, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Honra valor e fama | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Army Geospatial Information Center, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Mui nobre e sempre leal cidade de Lisboa | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Mui nobre e sempre leal cidade de Lisboa | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Much noble and always loyal city of Lisbon | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Lisboa]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Lisboa]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 831: | Line 875: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Dili]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Dili]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Pela fé e pela pátria | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| For the faith and the fatherland | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Independent Territorial Command of Cabo Verde, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Pela honra e pela pátria | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| For honour and the fatherland | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Independent Territorial Command of Madeira, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Portugal e São Jorge | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Portugal and Saint George | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Sempre e prontos | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Always and fast | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Independent Territorial Command of Azores, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Terra prodígio | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Terra prodígio | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Iacri]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Iacri]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Um por todos todos por um | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| One for all and all for one | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Military College, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Unidade, disciplina, trabalho | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Unidade, disciplina, trabalho | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Unity, discipline, labour | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Unity, discipline, labour | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[São Tomé e Príncipe]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[São Tomé e Príncipe]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Vigiláncia e fidelidade | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Vigilance and fidelity | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Military Region South, Portuguese Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 850: | Line 919: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="300 px"|'''Translation in English''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="300 px"|'''Translation in English''' | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Con este palo me basto | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Ceuta General Command, Spanish Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Cuna del descubrimiento | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Cuna del descubrimiento | ||
Line 862: | Line 935: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Palma del Río]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Palma del Río]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Más vale honra sin barcos ... | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Frigate Méndez Nuñez, Spanish Navy]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Paso honroso | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, Spanish Air Force]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Rey servido y patria honorada | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Serve the king and honour the fatherland | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Frigate Álvaro de Bazán, Spanish Navy]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Segura tiene la palma | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Naval Command of Las Palmas, Spanish Navy]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Sobre todo ¡España! | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Frigate Almirante Juan de Borbón, Spanish Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Unidad, paz, justicia | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Unidad, paz, justicia | ||
Line 1,089: | Line 1,182: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Saanich | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Saanich | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[North Saanich]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[North Saanich]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Endazhe kinamandowa chimaganishak | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The soldiers training ground | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Canadian Forces Base Petawawa, Canada]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Inuit nunangata ungata | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Beyond the eskimo land | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Canadian Forces Station Alert, Canada]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Moondah | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Moondah | ||
Line 1,104: | Line 1,207: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Inuktitut | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Inuktitut | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Nunavut]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Nunavut]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Tingijub akkarvinga | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The place where the areoplanes come in to land | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Labrador eskimo | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Canadian Forces Station Goose Bay, Canada]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||