approved, Administrators
173,317
edits
(21 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|!ke e:/xarra//ke | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|!ke e:/xarra//ke | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Khoisan | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Khoisan | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Diverse people unite | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[South Africa]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[South Africa]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|sa k//?a: !a1si ?u1si | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|sa k//?a: !a1si ?u1si | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Auni | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Auni | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Strive for a better life | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Northern Cape]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Northern Cape]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|'Nete ke thebe | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|'Nete ke thebe | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|sotho | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|sotho | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Truth is the shield or the truth will set you free | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[National University of Lesotho]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[National University of Lesotho]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Valmiera gymnasium]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Valmiera gymnasium]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Visu par Latviju! | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Latvian | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|All for Latvia | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Latvian Air Force]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Mottoes in Celtic languages== | ==Mottoes in Celtic languages== | ||
[[File:fermanagh.jpg|250 px|center]] | [[File:fermanagh.jpg|250 px|center]] | ||
Line 402: | Line 408: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Heroic - Determined - Merciful | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Heroic - Determined - Merciful | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Amsterdam]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Amsterdam]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ik weersta elke storm | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I withstand every storm | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Naval Barracks Suffisant, Curaçao, Netherlands Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ik zal voor gaan | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ik zal voor gaan | ||
Line 420: | Line 430: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Klein maar dapper | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Klein maar dapper | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Small but brave | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Zr.Ms. Brunvis, Netherlands Navy]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Zr.Ms. Brunvis, Netherlands Navy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 430: | Line 440: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Eager for prey | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Eager for prey | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Zr.Ms. Zeeleuw, Netherlands Navy]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Zr.Ms. Zeeleuw, Netherlands Navy]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Opgewekt en vrijmoedig | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Cheerful and frank | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Naval Base Parera, Curaçao, Netherlands Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Sterker door strijd | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Sterker door strijd | ||
Line 482: | Line 496: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Love of the motherland | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Love of the motherland | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Perwez]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Perwez]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Archez bien | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[3rd Reconnaissance Group, USAAF]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Au plus pres | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Au plus pres | ||
Line 508: | Line 526: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Je maintendrai | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Je maintendrai | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I shall maintain | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Netherlands]], [[Hofstra University]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Netherlands]], [[Hofstra University]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 520: | Line 538: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|L’union fait la force | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|L’union fait la force | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Unity is strenght | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Sint-Joost-ten-Node]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Sint-Joost-ten-Node]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 526: | Line 544: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I remember | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I remember | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Quebec]], [[Royal 22e Regiment, Canadian Army]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Quebec]], [[Royal 22e Regiment, Canadian Army]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Je suis prest | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Littoral Combat Ship USS Gabrielle Giffords (LCS-10)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Non sanz droict | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Non sanz droict | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Not without right (Norman French) | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Not without right (Norman French) | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Warwickshire]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Warwickshire]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Nous resterons la | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[3rd Infantry Division Marne Division, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Nous sommes prêts | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Nous sommes prêts | ||
Line 562: | Line 588: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By sea and by land, Berthier always prouder | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By sea and by land, Berthier always prouder | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Berthier-sur-Mer]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Berthier-sur-Mer]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Toujours au danger | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[17th Bombardment Group (later Wing), USAAF]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Toujours prêt | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Toujours prêt | ||
Line 623: | Line 653: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="300 px"|'''Translation in English''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="300 px"|'''Translation in English''' | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Folgen sie unseren fusspuren! | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Follow in our footsteps! | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Dock Landing Ship USS Germantown (LSD-42)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Glück auf | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Glück auf | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Good luck | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Tsumeb]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Tsumeb]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 640: | Line 674: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="300 px"|'''Translation in English''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="300 px"|'''Translation in English''' | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|ΑΙΕΝ ΑΡΣΤΕΥΕΙΝ | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ever to excel | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[National Defence General Staff, Grecce]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|ΑΙΕΝ ΥΨΙΚΡΑΤΕΙΝ | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Always dominate the heights | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Hellenic Air Force General Staff, Greek Air Force]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|ΕΛΕΥΘΕΡΟΝ ΤΟ ΕΥΨΥΧΟΝ | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Freedom stems from valour | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Hellenic Army General Staff, Greek Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|ΜΕΓΑ ΤΟ ΤΗΣ ΘΑΛΑΣΣΗΣ ΚΡΑΤΟΣ (Méga to ti̱s thalássi̱s krátos) | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The rule of the sea is indeed a great matter | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Hellenic Navy General Staff, Greek Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|ΘΑΛΑΣΣΑ ΚΛΥΖΕΙ ΠΑΝΤΑ ΤΑΝΘΡΩΠΩΝ ΚΑΚΑ | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|ΘΑΛΑΣΣΑ ΚΛΥΖΕΙ ΠΑΝΤΑ ΤΑΝΘΡΩΠΩΝ ΚΑΚΑ | ||
Line 919: | Line 969: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="300 px"|'''Translation in English''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="300 px"|'''Translation in English''' | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Ciencia al servicio del hombre | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Science in the service of man | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Meteorological Service, Air Force of Venezuela]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Con este palo me basto | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Con este palo me basto | ||
Line 931: | Line 985: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| God, union, liberty | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| God, union, liberty | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[El Salvador]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[El Salvador]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Especiales en la guerra y en la paz | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Specialists in war and in peace | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Special Operations Air Group No 15, Air Force of Venezuela]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Lealtatem | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Loyalty | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Presidental Air Group No 4, Air Force of Venezuela]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Libertad y soberania | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Liberty and sovereignty | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Air Transport Group No 9, Air Force of Venezuela]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Lucha y vence entre dos ríos | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Lucha y vence entre dos ríos | ||
Line 939: | Line 1,005: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Frigate Méndez Nuñez, Spanish Navy]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Frigate Méndez Nuñez, Spanish Navy]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Paso honroso | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, Spanish Air Force]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Rey servido y patria honorada | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Rey servido y patria honorada | ||
Line 955: | Line 1,025: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Unity, peace, justice | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Unity, peace, justice | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Equatorial Guinea]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Equatorial Guinea]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Vencer o morir | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Win or die | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Air Force of Paraguay]], [[Navy of Paraguay]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |