approved, Bureaucrats, Interface administrators, Members who can see the literature depository, Administrators, uploader
3,706,030
edits
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By industry and integrity | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By industry and integrity | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Berwick (Nova Scotia)]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Berwick (Nova Scotia)]], [[Nelson (Borough)]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By industry and prudence | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Hyndburn]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Come all who are weary and heavy laden | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Come all who are weary and heavy laden | ||
Line 145: | Line 149: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Psalm 72:8 | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Psalm 72:8 | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Parish of St. Paul's, Dunville]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Parish of St. Paul's, Dunville]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Hold to the thruth | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Burnley]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I have prepared a lamp | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I have prepared a lamp | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Psalm 132: 17 | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Psalm 132: 17 | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[ Parish of St, Mark's Qualicum Beach]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[ Parish of St, Mark's Qualicum Beach]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I will lift up mine eyes | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[ Bowland]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|In counsel is stability | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|In counsel is stability | ||
Line 157: | Line 169: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Psalm 36:9 | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Psalm 36:9 | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[ Parish of St. John's, Cambridge]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[ Parish of St. John's, Cambridge]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Industry and prudence conquer | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Accrington]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Jewel of the Thames | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Jewel of the Thames | ||
Line 197: | Line 213: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Armstrong]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Armstrong]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Progress with humanity | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[South Ribble]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Proud heritage - promising future | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Proud heritage - promising future | ||
Line 229: | Line 249: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Saint James, Stouffvile]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Saint James, Stouffvile]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Sow for posterity | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Longridge]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Strength growth | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Strength growth | ||
Line 273: | Line 297: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Blyth Valley]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Blyth Valley]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We long endure | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Colne]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We prosper by industry | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We prosper by industry | ||
Line 312: | Line 340: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Origin''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Origin''' | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|De bon cuor | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Walton-le-Dale]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Le jour viendra | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Le jour viendra | ||
Line 440: | Line 473: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Limavady]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Limavady]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Absque labore nihil | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Nothing without labour | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Darwen]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Adveniat regnum tuum | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Adveniat regnum tuum | ||
Line 465: | Line 503: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Carshalton]], [[Medicine Hat]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Carshalton]], [[Medicine Hat]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Arte et labore | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By skill and labour | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Blackburn]], [[Blackburn with Darwen]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Audentior | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Audentior | ||
Line 475: | Line 518: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Psalm 149:1 | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Psalm 149:1 | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Holy Saviour Church, Waterloo]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Holy Saviour Church, Waterloo]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Cavendo tutus adversa sperno | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Settle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Centum salutationes | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Centum salutationes | ||
Line 480: | Line 528: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[100 Mile House]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[100 Mile House]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Copia est labor | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Industry brings prosperity | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Horwich]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Copia et concordia | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Copia et concordia | ||
Line 495: | Line 548: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Grand Falls]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Grand Falls]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Dum cresco spero | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|While I grow I hope | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Bromley]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ex undis | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ex undis | ||
Line 535: | Line 593: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Newcastle-upon-Tyne]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Newcastle-upon-Tyne]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fortiter et fideliter | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Bravely and faithfully | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Fulwood]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fraternitas - aequalitas - soliditas | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fraternitas - aequalitas - soliditas | ||
Line 575: | Line 638: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Windsor and Maidenhead]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Windsor and Maidenhead]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|In unitate florescemus | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|In unity we shall flourish increasingly | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Pendle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Industria arte prudentia | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Industria arte prudentia | ||
Line 580: | Line 648: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Calderdale]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Calderdale]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Industria et spe | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Labour and hope | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Skipton]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Inter sylvas et flumina habitans | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Inter sylvas et flumina habitans | ||
Line 595: | Line 668: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Psalm 100 | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Psalm 100 | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Christ Church Cathedral, Hamilton]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Christ Church Cathedral, Hamilton]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Juste nec timide | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Be just and fear not | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Farnworth]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Lab initio ad futurum | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Lab initio ad futurum | ||
Line 655: | Line 733: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Duchy of Braunschweig]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Duchy of Braunschweig]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Nec temere nec timide | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Neither rashly nor timidly | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Craven]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Non nobis solum | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Not for ourselves alone | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Beckenham]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Nostrum est rura tueri | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Our task is to look after the needs of the countryside | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Clitheroe RDC]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pax et justitia | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pax et justitia | ||
Line 680: | Line 773: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Military Ordinariate of Canada]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Military Ordinariate of Canada]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pretiumque et causa laboris | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Burnley]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Primus et princeps | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Primus et princeps | ||
Line 690: | Line 787: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Headingley]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Headingley]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Progredior | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I progress | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Orpington]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Qui transtulit sustinet | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Qui transtulit sustinet | ||
Line 725: | Line 827: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[University of Wales]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[University of Wales]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Semper proficimus | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We progress continually | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Leyland]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Semper progrediens | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Semper progrediens | ||
Line 735: | Line 842: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Palembang]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Palembang]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Serva fidem | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Keep faith | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Blackburn RDC]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Servire populo | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|To serve the people | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Bromley]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Stabit saxum fluet amnis | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The rock will remain and the river will flow | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Clitheroe]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Stella clavisque Maris Indici | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Stella clavisque Maris Indici | ||
Line 740: | Line 862: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Mauritius]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Mauritius]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Supera moras | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Overcome delays | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Bolton]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Superba et confidens | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Superba et confidens | ||
Line 765: | Line 892: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Mahone Bay]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Mahone Bay]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Unitate praestans | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Excelling by unity | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Preston RDC]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Unum deum in trinitate veneremur | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Unum deum in trinitate veneremur |
edits