approved, Bureaucrats, Interface administrators, Members who can see the literature depository, Administrators, uploader
3,705,493
edits
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Psalm 127 | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Psalm 127 | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Halifax (Yorkshire)]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Halifax (Yorkshire)]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Faith and industry | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Abingdon]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fear God honour the king | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fear God honour the king | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|1 Peter 2:17 | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|1 Peter 2:17 | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Parish of St. Andrews]], [[Wrexham]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Parish of St. Andrews]], [[Wrexham]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Forward | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Hayes and Harlington ]], [[Hillingdon]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Forward, upward, onward together | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Forward, upward, onward together | ||
Line 369: | Line 377: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Todmorden]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Todmorden]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We serve | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Yiewsley and West Drayton]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Where justice rules, there virtue flows | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Where justice rules, there virtue flows | ||
Line 566: | Line 578: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Darwen]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Darwen]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ad summa nitamur | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Let us strive for perfection | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Croydon]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Adsumus ut adiuvemus | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Adsumus ut adiuvemus | ||
Line 686: | Line 703: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Test Valley]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Test Valley]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Domine dirige nos | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Lord, direct us | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[London]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Dum cresco spero | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Dum cresco spero | ||
Line 865: | Line 887: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Labour overcomes all things | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Labour overcomes all things | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Bradford]], [[Wrexham-Maelor]], [Wrexham County Borough]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Bradford]], [[Wrexham-Maelor]], [[Wrexham County Borough]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Labore et prudentia | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Labore et prudentia | ||
Line 976: | Line 998: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Beckenham]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Beckenham]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Non progredi est regredi | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Not to go forward is to go backward | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Ruislip-Northwood]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Nostrum est rura tueri | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Nostrum est rura tueri | ||
Line 996: | Line 1,023: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Crickhowell]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Crickhowell]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Optimum sufficit | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Only the best is enough | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Ulverston]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pannus mihi panis | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Kendal]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pax et justitia | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pax et justitia | ||
Line 1,131: | Line 1,168: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Ringwood and Fordingbridge]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Ringwood and Fordingbridge]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Sal est vita | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Salt is life | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Northwich]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Salus et opus | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Salus et opus | ||
Line 1,146: | Line 1,188: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Eastleigh]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Eastleigh]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Sanitate crescamus | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|May we grow in health | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Croydon]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Scientia Ingenium artes | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Scientia Ingenium artes | ||
Line 1,201: | Line 1,248: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Mauritius]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Mauritius]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Sub equoaequitas | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Under the horse there is equity | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Vale of White Horse]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Supera moras | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Supera moras | ||
Line 1,266: | Line 1,318: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Psalm 72:8 | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Psalm 72:8 | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Anglican Catholic Church of Canada]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Anglican Catholic Church of Canada]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Vale sape | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Be strong | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Vale Royal]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Velut silva floreat | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Velut silva floreat | ||
Line 1,310: | Line 1,367: | ||
==Mottoes in Malagasy== | ==Mottoes in Malagasy== | ||
[[File:toamasina.jpg|250 px|center]] | [[File:toamasina.nz.jpg|250 px|center]] | ||
Mottoes with Malagasy as the original language. | Mottoes with Malagasy as the original language. | ||
Line 1,479: | Line 1,536: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Origin''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Origin''' | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|A fynno Duw a fydd | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cowbridge RDC]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Amser yw'n golud | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Amser yw'n golud | ||
Line 1,484: | Line 1,546: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Ystradgynlais]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Ystradgynlais]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Awn rhagom | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cowbridge]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Cadernid cyfiawndr cynndd | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Stability, justice, progress | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[ Barry]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Dawn gorau dyngarwch | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Dawn gorau dyngarwch | ||
Line 1,614: | Line 1,686: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[ Brecknock]], [[Brecknockshire]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[ Brecknock]], [[Brecknockshire]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Undod cadernid cynndd | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| Unity Strength Progress | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[ Vale of Glamorgan]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Unwn i wneud da | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Unwn i wneud da |
edits