approved, Bureaucrats, Interface administrators, Members who can see the literature depository, Administrators, uploader
3,705,493
edits
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Maidstone]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Maidstone]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Always ready | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[South Tyneside]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Believe - love - obey | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Believe - love - obey | ||
Line 81: | Line 85: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Ajax]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Ajax]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By effortachieve | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[West Yorkshire]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By faith foresight and industry | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Durham RDC]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By industry and integrity | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By industry and integrity | ||
Line 121: | Line 133: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Elstree]], [[Hertsmere]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Elstree]], [[Hertsmere]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Each shall strive for the welfare of all | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[South Yorkshire]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Endeavour | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cleveland]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ever conscious of God, we aspire, build and advance as one people | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ever conscious of God, we aspire, build and advance as one people | ||
Line 129: | Line 149: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Weston-super-Mare]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Weston-super-Mare]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ever vigilant | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Greater Manchester]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Except the Lord keep the city | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Except the Lord keep the city | ||
Line 137: | Line 161: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Abingdon]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Abingdon]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Faith foresight and industry | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Durham (City)]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Faith work service | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Calne]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fear God honour the king | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fear God honour the king | ||
Line 181: | Line 213: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Portsmouth]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Portsmouth]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Hold fast that which is good | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Trafford]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Hold to the thruth | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Hold to the thruth | ||
Line 217: | Line 253: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[South Sudan]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[South Sudan]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Keep faith | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Crewkerne]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Like as the oak | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| A poem by Rudyard Kipling | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Uckfield]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Loyal and unshakeable | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Loyal and unshakeable | ||
Line 293: | Line 337: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Boston (Borough)]], [[Boston RDC]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Boston (Borough)]], [[Boston RDC]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Service and efficiency | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Stretford]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Service links all | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Service links all | ||
Line 309: | Line 357: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Saint James, Stouffvile]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Saint James, Stouffvile]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Sincerity | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Southam]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Sow for posterity | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Sow for posterity | ||
Line 365: | Line 417: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Niagara]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Niagara]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Vision courage integrity | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Maldon]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We grow by industry | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We grow by industry | ||
Line 420: | Line 476: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Origin''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Origin''' | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Absit invidia | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Let there be no ill-will | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Limavady]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Avant garde | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Avant garde | ||
Line 430: | Line 491: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Walton-le-Dale]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Walton-le-Dale]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Je maintendrai | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Netherlands]], [[Hofstra University]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Le jour viendra | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Le jour viendra | ||
Line 578: | Line 644: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Darwen]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Darwen]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ad montesoculos levavi | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I shall lift up mine eyes unto the hills | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Psalm 121 | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cumbria]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ad summa nitamur | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ad summa nitamur | ||
Line 623: | Line 694: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Carshalton]], [[Medicine Hat]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Carshalton]], [[Medicine Hat]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Antiqui coolant antiquum dierum | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Let the ancients worship the ancient of days | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Chester]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ardua vince merendo | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ardua vince merendo | ||
Line 633: | Line 709: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Blackburn]], [[Blackburn with Darwen]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Blackburn]], [[Blackburn with Darwen]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Audaces prorsum | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Boldly forward | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Boldon]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Audentior | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Audentior | ||
Line 698: | Line 779: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Gravesend]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Gravesend]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Deus nobis haec otia fecit | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|God hath granted us this ease | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Liverpool]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Deo teste valeamus | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Deo teste valeamus | ||
Line 703: | Line 789: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Test Valley]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Test Valley]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Dirigere non dominari | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|To direct but not to dominate | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Alcester]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Domine dirige nos | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Domine dirige nos | ||
Line 798: | Line 889: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[University of Liverpool]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[University of Liverpool]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|In consilio consilium | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Armagh]], [[Lancashire]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|In deo fidemus | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|In deo fidemus | ||
Line 838: | Line 934: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Calderdale]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Calderdale]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Industria et perseverantia | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By inustry and perseverance | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Marlborough District and Region]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Industria et spe | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Industria et spe | ||
Line 843: | Line 944: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Skipton]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Skipton]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Industria virtute et labore | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By dilgence, courage and work | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Yeovil (Borough)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Inter sylvas et flumina habitans | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Inter sylvas et flumina habitans | ||
Line 848: | Line 954: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Castle Morpeth]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Castle Morpeth]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Interiora ruris | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Wealden]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Invictae fidelitatis praemium | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Invictae fidelitatis praemium | ||
Line 863: | Line 974: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Psalm 100 | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Psalm 100 | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Christ Church Cathedral, Hamilton]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Christ Church Cathedral, Hamilton]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Jure et dignitate gladii | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By the right and dignity of the sword | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cheshire]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Juste nec timide | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Juste nec timide | ||
Line 893: | Line 1,009: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Brighouse]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Brighouse]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Labore et scientia | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By labour and science | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Jarrow]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Labore ipse memores | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Labore ipse memores | ||
Line 1,068: | Line 1,189: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Ilkley]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Ilkley]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Perfero | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I carry through | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cumberland]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Perseverantia vincit | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Perseverantia vincit | ||
Line 1,098: | Line 1,224: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Bishops Stortford]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Bishops Stortford]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pro rure et focis | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|For our countryside and our homes | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Yeovil RDC]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pro rure pro patria | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pro rure pro patria | ||
Line 1,173: | Line 1,304: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Northwich]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Northwich]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Salus et felicitas | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Health and happiness | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Sale]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Salus et opus | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Salus et opus | ||
Line 1,184: | Line 1,320: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Rushcliffe]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Rushcliffe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Salus populi suprema lex | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Salus populi suprema (est) lex | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The welfare of the people is the most important law | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The welfare of the people is the most important law | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Eastleigh]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Eastleigh]], [[Urmston]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Sanitate crescamus | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Sanitate crescamus | ||
Line 1,233: | Line 1,369: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Baldock]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Baldock]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Solis ortum conspicere | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|To behold the sunrise | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Yorkshire - East Riding]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Sparsa collegit | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Sparsa collegit | ||
Line 1,288: | Line 1,429: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Valleyfield]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Valleyfield]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ubi nunc sapientis ossa Merlini | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Where now are the bones of wise Merlin | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Marlborough]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Unio silvae marisque | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Unio silvae marisque | ||
Line 1,293: | Line 1,439: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Mahone Bay]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Mahone Bay]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Unitate fortior | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Stronger by union | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[North Yorkshire]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Unitate praestans | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Unitate praestans | ||
Line 1,353: | Line 1,504: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Virgil, Aeneid IV, 175 | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Virgil, Aeneid IV, 175 | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Brandon]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Brandon]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Virtute in factis | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By courage in our deeds | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[North Wiltshire]], [[Calne and Chippenham]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Vivit post funera virtus | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Vivit post funera virtus |
edits