approved, Administrators
173,317
edits
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|To the summits | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|To the summits | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[College of the Rockies]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[College of the Rockies]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ad omnia paratus | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Prepared for everything | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Nordic Battle Group, EU]], [[Canadian Forces Base Shilo, Canada]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ad pontes prospicimus | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ad pontes prospicimus | ||
Line 69: | Line 73: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Courage to the end | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Courage to the end | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Maybole]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Maybole]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ad vigilamus vindictam | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Swift to avenge | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[No 412 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Adhuc hic hesterna | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Adhuc hic hesterna | ||
Line 185: | Line 194: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Royal Australian Institute of Architects]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Royal Australian Institute of Architects]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Artibus et armis recuperatur gloria | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Knowledge and arms grant glory | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[3rd Infantry Regiment Life Regiment Grenadiers, Swedish Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Arx celebris fontibus | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Arx celebris fontibus | ||
Line 257: | Line 270: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Peace is stronger than a fortress | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Peace is stronger than a fortress | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Northampton]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Northampton]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Castigandos castigamus | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We chastise those who deserve to be chastised | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[No 424 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Castrum ruri dat consilium | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Castrum ruri dat consilium | ||
Line 417: | Line 434: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The welfare of all is our concern | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The welfare of all is our concern | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Garstang]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Garstang]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Cum deo et victricibus armis | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|With god and victorious arms | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[2nd Infantry Regiment Värmland Regiment, Swedish Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Cum scientia caritas | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Cum scientia caritas | ||
Line 517: | Line 538: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Through learning we flourish | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Through learning we flourish | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Grant MacEwan University]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Grant MacEwan University]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Doctrina vim promovet | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Royal Military College Duntroon, Australia]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Domine est dirigere | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Domine est dirigere | ||
Line 565: | Line 590: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|One out of many | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|One out of many | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Eston]], [[United States]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Eston]], [[United States]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|E principio | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|From the very beginning | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Canadian Forces Base Borden, Canada]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|E ventis vires | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|E ventis vires | ||
Line 649: | Line 678: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The flame of glory is the torch of the mind | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The flame of glory is the torch of the mind | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Royal Australasian College of Surgeons]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Royal Australasian College of Surgeons]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ferte manus certas | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Strike sure | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[No 427 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fervet opus | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fervet opus | ||
Line 713: | Line 746: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Honest, thoughful, just | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Honest, thoughful, just | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[South Herefordshire]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[South Herefordshire]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fidelitas | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Steadfastness | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Canadian Forces Station Gander, Canada]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fidelitas urbis salis regis | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fidelitas urbis salis regis | ||
Line 1,421: | Line 1,458: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Tamed not by force but by virtue | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Tamed not by force but by virtue | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cumiana]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cumiana]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Nos nihil efficere non possumus | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Here is no impossibles | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[3rd Engineer Regiment Boden Engineer Regiment, Swedish Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Nostrum est rura tueri | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Nostrum est rura tueri | ||
Line 1,509: | Line 1,550: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Kendal]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Kendal]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Paratus | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Prepared | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[1st Armoured Regiment, Australian Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Parum claris lucem dare | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Parum claris lucem dare | ||
Line 1,637: | Line 1,682: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Ross-on-Wye]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Ross-on-Wye]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Possunt nec posse videntur | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|They do what seems impossible | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[1st Infantry Regiment Svea Lifeguards, Swedish Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Post mortem patris pro filio | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Post mortem patris pro filio | ||
Line 1,708: | Line 1,757: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pro patria | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pro patria | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|For the motherland | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|For the motherland | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cornwall (Ontario)]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cornwall (Ontario)]],[[Royal Canadian Regiment, Canadian Army]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pro rege et fide audax | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pro rege et fide audax | ||
Line 1,777: | Line 1,826: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Progress and stability | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Progress and stability | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Brighton (Ontario)]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Brighton (Ontario)]] | ||
||- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Promtus ad vidictam | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Swift to avenge | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[No 412 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Propria tuemur | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Propria tuemur | ||
Line 1,873: | Line 1,926: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Perpignan]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Perpignan]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Regi patriaeque fidelis | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Faithful to my king and country | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[8th Canadian Hussars(Princess Louise's), Canadian Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Regnant qui serviunt | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Regnant qui serviunt | ||
Line 2,056: | Line 2,113: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Semper fidelis | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Semper fidelis | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Always faithful | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Always faithful | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Bath (Ontario)]], [[Exeter]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Bath (Ontario)]], [[Exeter]], [[Canadian Forces Base Valcartier, Canada]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Semper procedens | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Semper procedens | ||
Line 2,101: | Line 2,158: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|To serve the people | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|To serve the people | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Bromley]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Bromley]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Sic itur ad astra | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Such is the pathway to the stars | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Air Command, Royal Canadian Air Force]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Sic nos non nobis | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Thus we labor but not for ourselves | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Canadian Forces Base Toronto, Canada]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Sic nos non nobis laboramus | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Sic nos non nobis laboramus | ||
Line 2,233: | Line 2,298: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Sint Eustatius]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Sint Eustatius]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Supra mare volamus | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We fly over the sea | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Candian Forces Base Shearwater, Canada]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Suprema a situ | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Suprema a situ | ||
Line 2,409: | Line 2,478: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|May she flourish as the forest | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|May she flourish as the forest | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[East Dean]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[East Dean]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Verba arma nostra | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The words ar our arms | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Defence Interpreter School, Sweden]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Veritas nobis lumen | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Veritas nobis lumen | ||
Line 2,441: | Line 2,514: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Virtue conquered force | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Virtue conquered force | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Haarlem]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Haarlem]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Vigil borealis | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Northern sentinel | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Canadian Forces Base Cold Lake, Canada]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Vigilanter | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Vigilanter |