Rostock: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "[[Category:German Municipalities" to "50 px|link=Germany[[Category:German Municipalities") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:rostock2.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from the 15th century | |align="center"|[[File:rostock2.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from the 15th century | ||
|align="center"|[[File:rostock3.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from the 15th century | |align="center"|[[File:rostock3.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from the 15th century | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}c1.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a 1567 coin | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}c2.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a 1643 coin | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}c3.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a 1762 coin | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}c4.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a 1855 coin | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:rostockz1.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | |align="center"|[[File:rostockz1.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:rostock.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:rostock.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |||
|align="center"|[[File:rostock.abd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abdulla-Deutsche Städtewappen|Abdulla]] album, 1928 | |align="center"|[[File:rostock.abd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abdulla-Deutsche Städtewappen|Abdulla]] album, 1928 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:3271.aba.jpg|center|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | |align="center"|[[File:3271.aba.jpg|center|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums |
Revision as of 08:03, 19 December 2019
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
ROSTOCK
State : Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Urban District (Stadtkreis) : Hansestadt Rostock
Official blazon
(de)
Origin/meaning
The arms combine the griffin of the Princes of Rostock with the arms of the Hanseatic League of cities. The griffin first appears on the second known seal of the city, which is known since 1367. The first seal showed a bull's head with a sun and a crescent. The third seal also shows only the griffin(below). The bull's head is the arms of Mecklenburg and the princes of Rostock were a branch of the Dukes of Mecklenburg.
Seal from the 15th century |
Seal from the 15th century |
The arms on a 1567 coin |
The arms on a 1643 coin |
The arms on a 1762 coin |
The arms on a 1855 coin |
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
The arms in the Abdulla album, 1928 |
The arms in the Abadie albums |
The arms on a manhole cover (source]) |
The arms on a astamp |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Das Wappen der Hansestadt Rostock, leaflet published by the city of Rostock, 1993; Bensing et al, 1984.