Schierke: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Gold ein schwarzer Hirsch-Schädel mit Geweih im Visier. | | In Gold ein schwarzer Hirsch-Schädel mit Geweih im Visier. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:45, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
SCHIERKE
State : Sachsen-Anhalt
District (Kreis) : Harz (until 2007 Wernigerode)
Additions : 2009 Wernigerode
German | In Gold ein schwarzer Hirsch-Schädel mit Geweih im Visier. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on May 5, 1939.
The arms show a deer skull and antler. These refer to the many deer in the area and the then important hunting. The deer was the King of the Forest and Schierke was seen as the King of Harz mountains.
Postal cancellation |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site