Waibstadt: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Gold ein rot bewehrter und rot bezungter schwarzer Adler. | | In Gold ein rot bewehrter und rot bezungter schwarzer Adler. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:48, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
WAIBSTADT
State : Baden-Württemberg
District (Kreis) : Rhein-Neckar Kreis (until 1973 Sinsheim)
Additions : 1973 Daisbach
German | In Gold ein rot bewehrter und rot bezungter schwarzer Adler. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
Waibstadt was already a fortified city around 1200, and was mentioned as an Imperial city in the second half of the 13th century. Even though the city was ruled from 1330-1802 by the Bishops of Speyer, the Imperial eagle remained on the seals and the arms of the city. Sometimes the eagle was shown with a small breastshield with the arms of Speyer, a blue cross in silver. But this composition has never been used on the seals or arms of the city itself.
The seal from 1623 |
The seal from 1843-1874 |
The seal from 1866 |
The seal from 1875-1884 |
The seal from 1886-1986 |
The seal from 1898 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.