Winterberg: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "Category:Nordrhein-Westfalen" to "50 pxCategory:Nordrhein-Westfalen") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:winterbergz2.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Medieval seal of Winterberg | |align="center"|[[File:winterbergz2.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Medieval seal of Winterberg | ||
|align="center"|[[File:winterberg.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:winterberg.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}p.jpg|center|400 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Postal cancellation 1990 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:43, 9 February 2018
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
WINTERBERG
State : Nordrhein-Westfalen
District (Kreis) : Hochsauerlandkreis (until 1969 Brilon)
Additions : 1975 Altastenberg, Bödefeld-Land, Elkeringhausen, Girkhausen (partly), Grönebach, Hildfeld, Langewiese, Mollseifen, Neuastenberg, Niedersfeld, Siedlinghausen, Silbach, Züschen
Official blazon
(de)
Origin/meaning
The old (left) arms were granted on July 28, 1911, the new arms on January 9, 1978.
Both arms are based on the seal of the city dating from around 1300. The arms show the city (which was walled between 1261 and 1266), with in the gate the local patron saint, St. James.
Medieval seal of Winterberg |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Postal cancellation 1990 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, K. : Deutsche Wappen - Bundesrepublik Deutschland. Angelsachsen Verlag, 1964-1971, 8 volumes; Meijer, 1940.