Langenfeld (Mettmann): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}s1.jpg|center|200 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a local stamp | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}s1.jpg|center|200 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a local stamp | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}60.jpg|center|350 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Municipal stationery, 1960s | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}60.jpg|center|350 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Municipal stationery, 1960s | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}p1.jpg|center|350 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a special cancellation 1973 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:07, 12 December 2021
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
LANGENFELD
State : Nordrhein-Westfalen
District (Kreis) : Mettmann (until 1974 Rhein-Wupper Kreis)
Additions : 1936 Reusrath, Richrath
Official blazon
- (de)
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on July 26, 1939.
The lion in the arms is the lion of the counts, later dukes of Berg, who owned the area. The horn symbolises the fact that the town grew around a major post station of the Thurn und Taxis postal service in the last century. The station was situated on a major crossroads Köln-Düsseldorf and Solingen-Hitdorf.
The arms on a local stamp |
Municipal stationery, 1960s |
The arms on a special cancellation 1973 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.