Bühl (Baden): Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== (de)" to "===Official blazon=== *(de)") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
{|align="center" | {|align="center" | ||
|align="center"|[[File: | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}z1.jpg|center|300 px|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The seal from 1409-1507 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}z2.jpg|center|300 px|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The seal from 1485-1612 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}z3.jpg|center|300 px|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The seal from 1621-1630 | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}z4.jpg|center|300 px|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The seal from 1643 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}z5.jpg|center|300 px|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The seal from 1681-1779 | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}z6.jpg|center|300 px|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The seal from 1739-1771 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}z7.jpg|center|300 px|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The seal from 1805 | |||
|align="center"|[[File:buhlz1.jpg|center|300 px|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Late 19th century seal | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}z8.jpg|center|300 px|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The seal from 1900 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 22: | Line 34: | ||
{|align="center" | {|align="center" | ||
|align="center"|[[File:632b.wsa.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Wappen-Sammlung Series 2 Cities and regions|Wappen-Sammlung]] (+/- 1910) | |align="center"|[[File:632b.wsa.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Wappen-Sammlung Series 2 Cities and regions|Wappen-Sammlung]] (+/- 1910) | ||
|align="center"|[[File:buhl.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:buhl.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 08:22, 25 September 2020
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
BÜHL
State : Baden-Württemberg
District (Kreis) : Rastatt (until 1972 Bühl)
Additions : 1934 Kappelwindeck, 1972 Altschweier, Balzhofen, Eisental, Moos, Neusatz (1936 Waldmatt), Oberbruch, Oberweier, Vimbuch, Weitenung
Official blazon
- (de) In Blau drei (2:1) goldene Bühel (Hügel).
Origin/meaning
Bühl was already a town in the 13th century and the oldest seal dates from the early 15th century. On the oldest seal the canting hills (from Bühel or Hugel, hill) can already be seen.
The seal from 1409-1507 |
The seal from 1485-1612 |
The seal from 1621-1630 |
The seal from 1643 |
The seal from 1681-1779 |
The seal from 1739-1771 |
The seal from 1805 |
Late 19th century seal |
The seal from 1900 |
The arms thus never really changed and were finally officially approved in 1900. During the 19th century the hills were sometimes seen as beehives, and shown as such.
The arms in the Wappen-Sammlung (+/- 1910) |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, K., 1964-1971; Zier, 1964.