Nitz: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| Im silbernen Schild eine schrägrechte blaue Wellenleiste. In den Heroldstücken links eine rote Raute und rechts ein roter Adler. | | Im silbernen Schild eine schrägrechte blaue Wellenleiste. In den Heroldstücken links eine rote Raute und rechts ein roter Adler. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:32, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
NITZ
State : Rheinland-Pfalz
District (Kreis) : Vulkaneifel (until 1970 Mayen)
Verbandsgemeinde : Verbandsgemeinde Kelberg
German | Im silbernen Schild eine schrägrechte blaue Wellenleiste. In den Heroldstücken links eine rote Raute und rechts ein roter Adler. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on December 18, 1986.
The wavy blue bend symbolses the Nitzbach, which runs through the village. The eagle is taken from the arms of the Counts of Nürburg, the diamond from the arms of the Counts of Virneburg, as the village historically was ruled by these.
Literature : -