Traben-Trarbach: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:43, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
TRABEN-TRARBACH
State : Rheinland-Pfalz
District (Kreis) : Cochem-Zell (until 1969 Zell)
Additions : 1904 Traben, Trarbach
Verbandsgemeinde : Verbandsgemeinde Traben-Trarbach
German | |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted in 1951.
The oldest seal of the city dates from the mid 13th century and showed the chequered shield of the Counts of Sponheim, with a tower as a symbol for the local castle. In 1354 the base of the shield showed some waves, symbolising the Mosel river. On the same seal the tower was flanked by a key and a hand, holding a document. These arms remained unchanged until the 18th century.
The key and hand were removed in the 19th century. In 1951 a horse for Traben was added. The horse is a canting symbol for Traben (which means to trot).
Seal of Trarbach from around 1900 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes; Hupp, O: Kaffee Hag albums, 1920s