Collegiate Chapter of Saint-Jean-Baptiste in Ménigoute: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (added Category:Agnus Dei using HotCat) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'azur, à un agneau pascal d'argent. | | D'azur, à un agneau pascal d'argent. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| blazon wanted | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 07:17, 28 July 2023
COLLEGIATE CHAPTER OF SAINT-JEAN-BAPTISTE IN MÉNIGOUTE
Country : France
Denomination : Roman Catholic
French | D'azur, à un agneau pascal d'argent. |
English | blazon wanted |
Origin/meaning
The Agnus Dei is the symbol of St. John Baptist, the patron saint of the church.
Religious or Ecclesiastical heraldry portal
This page is part of the Ecclesiastical heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
Catholic heraldry
|
Other Christian churches Other religions
|
Literature: Image from Armorial Général de France by Hozier, 1696