Donauwörth: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}c1.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a 1543 coin | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}c1.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a 1543 coin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}16.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a [[:Category:Windhag city arms|16th century manuscript]] | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}17.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a 17th century manuscript | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}17.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a 17th century manuscript | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1841.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in Kramer (1841) | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1841.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in Kramer (1841) | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 04:30, 22 May 2021
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
DONAUWÖRTH
State : Bayern
District (Kreis) : Donau-Ries (until 1972 Donauwörth)
Additions : 1971 Auchsesheim, Nordheim, Zirgesheim; 1972 Riedlingen, Zusum-Rettingen (partly); 1973 Berg; 1978 Wörnitzstein; Schäfstall
Official blazon
- (de)
Origin/meaning
Donauwörth was an imperial city in the early 13th century. The oldest seal, dating from around 1240, thus shows the imperial eagle flanked by a cross and a star. Until 1529 the seals showed the eagle flanked by two star-shaped flowers.
The present arms were granted by Emperor Charles V on October 21, 1530. The eagle is again the imperial eagle, the letter W the initial of Wörth. The arms have not changed since, except from 1818-1836, when the city was ordered to replace the eagle with the lion of Bayern.
The arms in a manuscript +/- 1530 |
The arms on a 1543 coin |
The arms in a 16th century manuscript |
The arms in a 17th century manuscript |
The arms in Kramer (1841) | |
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms in the Wappen-Sammlung (1900) |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
The arms on the local city hall |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes; Hupp, O: Kaffee Hag albums, 1920s