Neckarburken: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Rot auf grünem Dreiberg zwischen je zwei goldenen Sternen ein silberner Zinnenturm (Kastell). | | In Rot auf grünem Dreiberg zwischen je zwei goldenen Sternen ein silberner Zinnenturm (Kastell). | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:32, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
NECKARBURKEN
State : Baden-Württemberg
District (Kreis) : Neckar-Odenwald Kreis (until 1973 Mosbach)
Incorporated into: 1973 Elztal
German | In Rot auf grünem Dreiberg zwischen je zwei goldenen Sternen ein silberner Zinnenturm (Kastell). |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on February 3, 1959.
The arms show a tower, the name Burk comes from Burg, or castle, and refer to the Roman castle or fortress in the village. Until 1959 the village used a seal with a farmer, castle and three stars. The stars were taken into the new arms.
The seal of 1958 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : John et al., 1990