Brake: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:37, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
BRAKE
State : Niedersachsen
District (Kreis) : Wesermarsch
German | |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on July 3, 1911 by the Grand-Duke of Oldenburg.
The upper half of the arms show an eagle, for Friesland, the region in which the city is situated, and the quartered arms of Oldenburg. The lower half shows a ship with the banners of Oldenburg, which is a symbol for the importance of the harbour and shipping for the city.
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.