Fürth (Bayern): Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "50 px|link=Germany" to "") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
{|align="center" | {|align="center" | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1892.jpg|center|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The municipal stamp shown in 1892 | |||
|align="center"|[[File:furthz1.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | |align="center"|[[File:furthz1.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:furth.cva.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a [[Continentale Verlags Anstalt|German album]] +/- 1910 | |||
|align="center"|[[File:317b.wsa.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Wappen-Sammlung Series 2 Cities and regions|Wappen-Sammlung]] (+/- 1910) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:furth.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:furth.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:furth.emm.jpg|center|300 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a [[Emmerlinge Series|German album]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:furth.aur.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a 1936 [[Staats-Wappen und Flaggen (Unter dem Olympia-Banner)|album]] | |||
|align="center"|[[File:3036.aba.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:furthcover.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on | |align="center"|[[File:furthcover.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postal cancellation, 1958 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}-mus.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [https://wappenmuseum.jimdo.com/deutsche-st%C3%A4dte-und-gemeindewappen/ Deutsches Wappenmuseum] | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}-mus.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [https://wappenmuseum.jimdo.com/deutsche-st%C3%A4dte-und-gemeindewappen/ Deutsches Wappenmuseum] | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 05:56, 26 September 2018
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
FÜRTH
State : Bayern
Urban District (Stadtkreis) : Fürth
Additions: 1900 Poppenreuth; 1901 Dambach, Oberfürberg, Unterfürberg; 1918 Atzenhof, Unterfarrnbach; 1923 Burgfarrnbach; 1927 Ronhof; 1972 Sack, Stadeln, Vach
Official blazon
In Silber ein dreiblättriges grünes Kleeblatt.
Origin/meaning
The present arms were officially granted on March 13, 1939.
The arms of Fürth are not very old. The trefoil first appears in a seal of the governor of the city for the Bamberg Abbey, Hornung. His seal shows the trefoil held by a hand and surrounded on each side by a crescent. In the 18th century three combined trefoils are used in images and on borderstones. In 1818 the city uses for the first time a single trefoil, surrounding oak branches, see image below.
The meaning of the trefoil, however, is not known.
The municipal stamp shown in 1892 |
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms in a German album +/- 1910 |
The arms in the Wappen-Sammlung (+/- 1910) |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
The arms in a German album |
The arms in a 1936 album |
The arms in the Abadie albums |
The arms on a postal cancellation, 1958 |
The arms in the Deutsches Wappenmuseum |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes; Hupp, O: Kaffee Hag albums, 1920s