Luzern (canton): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:luzern2.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms of Luzern in 1597 below the Imperial Eagle and surrounded by the arms of the villages in the Canton | |align="center"|[[File:luzern2.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms of Luzern in 1597 below the Imperial Eagle and surrounded by the arms of the villages in the Canton | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}g.jpg|center|350 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in Luzern ([http://www.gevelstenen.net/kerninventarisatie/images/Luzern/k5171491.jpg source]) | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}g.jpg|center|350 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in Luzern ([http://www.gevelstenen.net/kerninventarisatie/images/Luzern/k5171491.jpg source]) | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}.hes.jpg|350 px|center|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]]<br/>The arms in the Wapen- en Vlaggenboek van Gerrit Hesman (1708) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:55, 19 December 2021
Swiss heraldry portal
This page is part of the Swiss heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
Swiss civic heraldry:
|
Other heraldry: |
LUZERN
Official blazon
Origin/meaning
The arms of the Canton and city of Luzern are similar and are both derived from the banner of the city. For some reason, the colours were changed; the white being on the left of the banner and on the right on the arms. The oldest known use of the arms is on the seal of the city from 1386, where there is a small shield with the arms in the base of the seal.
The oldest seal of Luzern |
The arms have basically never changed since.
The arms of Luzern in 1597 below the Imperial Eagle and surrounded by the arms of the villages in the Canton |
The arms in Luzern (source) |
The arms in the Wapen- en Vlaggenboek van Gerrit Hesman (1708) |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Mühlmann, L. : Wappen und Fahnen der Schweiz, Bühler Verlag, Lengnau, 1977 and 1997.