approved, Bureaucrats, Interface administrators, Members who can see the literature depository, Administrators, uploader
3,700,629
edits
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Zulu | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Zulu | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We will overcome (or triumph) together; we are one. | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We will overcome (or triumph) together; we are one. | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[ | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[KwaZulu]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Syinqaba | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Syinqaba | ||
Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Irish | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Irish | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Dublin (county)]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Dublin (county)]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Cairdeas trí Pháirtíocht | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Irish | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Mountmellick]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Criss fírinne immib | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Irish | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Saint Killian's Community School]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Cuim air adhart comhla | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Cuim air adhart comhla | ||
Line 217: | Line 227: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Scottish | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Scottish | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[East Dunbartonshire]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[East Dunbartonshire]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Daingean agus dílis | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Irish | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Longford (county)]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Dilis d'ar noidhreacht | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|True to our heritage | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Irish | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Clare (county)]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fáilte agus féile | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Irish | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Castleblayney]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Feor magh eanagh | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Feor magh eanagh | ||
Line 222: | Line 247: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Irish | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Irish | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Fermanagh (county)]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Fermanagh (county)]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Flúirse, féile, fáilte | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Irish | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Granard]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Flúirse talaimh is mara | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Flúirse talaimh is mara | ||
Line 227: | Line 257: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Irish | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Irish | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Fingal]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Fingal]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Foghlaim is fírinne | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Irish | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cashel Community School]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Gniomhach idir carraig is cruacha | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Active between rock and mountain peaks | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Irish | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Greystones]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I báirt leis an bpobal | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Together with the people | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Irish | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Laois (county)]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Is fearr comhairle na comhrac | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Irish | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Carrickmacross]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Kaër é mem bro | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Kaër é mem bro | ||
Line 238: | Line 288: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Penwith]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Penwith]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Léim ar aghaid | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Irish | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Irish | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Leixlip]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Leixlip]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Mar is toil le dia | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Irish | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Holy Cross Abbey, Ireland]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Meanma agus misneach | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Irish | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Kildare (county)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ó Chuan go Sliabh | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ó Chuan go Sliabh | ||
Line 247: | Line 307: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Irish | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Irish | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Parthas Éireann | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Irish | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Buncrana]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Rísam uile | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Irish | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cork Institute of Technology]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ro an mor | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ro an mor | ||
Line 257: | Line 327: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Cornish | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Cornish | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Restormel]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Restormel]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Seasaigí go buan | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Let us stand for ever | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Irish | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Fermoy]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Tuath Thuama go buan | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Irish | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Tuam]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Uimhir gan choisc | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The irrepressible number | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Irish | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Muine Bheag]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Unanet e vimp kreñv | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Unanet e vimp kreñv | ||
Line 402: | Line 487: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Lambton]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Lambton]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| L’union fait la force | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|L’entraide dans la charité | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Mutual assistance in charity | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Saint-Martin (Quebec)]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|L’union fait la force | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Sint-Joost-ten-Node]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Sint-Joost-ten-Node]] | ||
Line 672: | Line 761: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Maori | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Maori | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[ | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Rotorua]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Te mauri, te raoi ao te tabomoa' | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Te mauri, te raoi ao te tabomoa' | ||
Line 1,021: | Line 1,110: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Mottoes in | ==Mottoes in non-existing languages== | ||
[[File:esquimal.jpg|250 px|center]] | [[File:esquimal.jpg|250 px|center]] | ||
edits