Drammen: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "Additions :" to "Additions:") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "{| class="wikitable"↵|+Official blazon↵|-↵|'''Norwegian'''↵| ↵↵↵===Origin/meaning===" to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''Norwegian''' | blazon wanted |- |'''English''' | blazon wanted |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Norwegian''' | |'''Norwegian''' | ||
| | | blazon wanted | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| blazon wanted | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Latest revision as of 06:41, 20 February 2024
Heraldry of the World Verdens heraldikk |
Norwegian heraldry portal Norsk Heraldik |
|
DRAMMEN
Province : Viken (until 2020 Buskerud)
Additions: 1964 Skoger; 2020 Nedre Eiker, Svelvik
Norwegian | blazon wanted |
English | blazon wanted |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on November 17, 1960.
If this text appears, it means that background information is available, but that I have not yet had the time to add the information on these arms. Just [|mail me with the name of the town in the subject !] and I will add all information that I have !
The arms by Ströhl in 1905. |
The arms in the Coffee Hag album +/- 1930 |
When Nedre Eiker and Selvik were merged with Drammen, a competition for new municipal arms was held. This resulted in a number of proposals, and the citizens of Drammen could then chose from the proposals below. In the end, however, the old arms were kept.
Proposals put forward for voting:
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature: Norwegian Municipal Network and Norske Kommunevåpen, Kommunalforlaget, 1987. Proposals from https://no.surveymonkey.com/r/3CM3DPG (2018)