Mottoes in English: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Alert day or night | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Alert day or night | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[13th Bombardment Group, USAAF]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[13th Bombardment Group, USAAF]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|All things at all times | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[121st Air Refueling Wing, Ohio Air National Guard]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|All things for the glory of God | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|All things for the glory of God | ||
Line 67: | Line 70: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Always ready | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Always ready | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[South Tyneside]], [[Glanford]], [[Glanford Brigg]], [[USCGC Stratton (WMSL-752)]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[South Tyneside]], [[Glanford]], [[Glanford Brigg]], [[USCGC Stratton (WMSL-752)]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Always ready ever willing | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[139th Airlift Wing, Missouri Air National Guard]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Anchored in arms | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Anchored in arms | ||
Line 121: | Line 127: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By effort achieve | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By effort achieve | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[West Yorkshire]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[West Yorkshire]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By faith and courage | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[172nd Airlift Wing, Mississippi Air National Guard]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By faith and industry | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By faith and industry | ||
Line 181: | Line 190: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Constant be | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Constant be | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Bedfordshire]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Bedfordshire]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Conquer above | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[122th Fighter Wing, Indiana Air National Guard]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Country above self | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Country above self | ||
Line 238: | Line 250: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Do well and fear not | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Do well and fear not | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Elstree]], [[Hertsmere]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Elstree]], [[Hertsmere]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Each fights like a tiger | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[140th Wing, Colorado Air National Guard]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Each shall strive for the welfare of all | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Each shall strive for the welfare of all | ||
Line 448: | Line 463: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Guard with power | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Guard with power | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[25th Bombardment Group, USAAF]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[25th Bombardment Group, USAAF]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Guarding the northland | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[119th Wing, North Dakota Air National Guard]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Guide our endeavours | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Guide our endeavours | ||
Line 903: | Line 921: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Second to none | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Second to none | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Coastal Patrol Ship USS Whirlwind (PC-11)]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Coastal Patrol Ship USS Whirlwind (PC-11)]], [[136th Airlift Wing, Texas Air National Guard]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Seek strive attain | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Seek strive attain | ||
Line 1,009: | Line 1,027: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Strength in unity | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Strength in unity | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Rushmoor]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Rushmoor]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Strength through preparedness | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[138th Fighter Wing, Oklahoma Air National Guard]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Strength through unity | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Strength through unity | ||
Line 1,042: | Line 1,063: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|That others may live | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|That others may live | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[129th Rescue Wing, California Air National Guard]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[129th Rescue Wing, California Air National Guard]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The eyes of victory | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[152nd Airlift Wing, Nevada Air National Guard]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The fury of the storm | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The fury of the storm | ||
Line 1,075: | Line 1,099: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Through training to service | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Through training to service | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Institute of Groundsmanship]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Institute of Groundsmanship]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Thunder from the sky | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[137th Airlift Wing, Oklahoma Air National Guard]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|To be of service | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|To be of service | ||
Line 1,171: | Line 1,198: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Valley of dreams | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Valley of dreams | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Whistler]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Whistler]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Valor honor | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[149th Fighter Wing, Texas Air National Guard]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Victory by valor | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Victory by valor |
Revision as of 12:34, 6 June 2018
Heraldry of the World The main resource for civic heraldry since 1996 with 287,572 images |
An overview of English-language Mottoes used in civic heraldry.
For all mottoes, see Mottoes.
Mottoes are very common in the British-style heraldry (UK, Australia, Canada, South Africa, New Zealand), and much less common in other countries. Therefore the large majority of the mottoes listed here are from towns and councils in the British region.
If you see a motto on the site that is not yet listed here or have any other addition,
please mail me !
Only true mottoes are listed here, no town names in banners around the arms.
The mottoes are sorted by first letter. For clarity no capital letters are used, except the first letter as well as town names.