Mottoes in English: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|A loyal three made stronger in one | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|A loyal three made stronger in one | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Loyalist Township]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Loyalist Township]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|A tradition of excellence | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[215th Finance Battalion, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|A tradition of honor, a legacy of action | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|A tradition of honor, a legacy of action | ||
Line 49: | Line 52: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Alert day or night | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Alert day or night | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[13th Bombardment Group, USAAF]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[13th Bombardment Group, USAAF]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|All American paymasters | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[82nd Finance Battalion, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|All things at all times | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|All things at all times | ||
Line 94: | Line 100: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Arsenal of the nation | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Arsenal of the nation | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Submarine USS Connecticut (SSN-22)]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Submarine USS Connecticut (SSN-22)]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Artic paymasters | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[267th Finance Battalion]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Aspire | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Aspire | ||
Line 256: | Line 265: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Determined we began - determined we remain | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Determined we began - determined we remain | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Ameliasburg]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Ameliasburg]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Diamond dedication | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[39th Finance Battalion, US Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Diamond on the rock | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[177th Finance Battalion, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Dilligence | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Dilligence | ||
Line 265: | Line 280: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Do well and fear not | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Do well and fear not | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Elstree]], [[Hertsmere]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Elstree]], [[Hertsmere]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Dragon purser pay ready | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[126th Finance Battalion, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Each fights like a tiger | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Each fights like a tiger | ||
Line 271: | Line 289: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Each shall strive for the welfare of all | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Each shall strive for the welfare of all | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[South Yorkshire]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[South Yorkshire]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Eagle's treasure | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[101st Finance Battalion, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|East and furious | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|East and furious | ||
Line 340: | Line 361: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|First aegis cruiser | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|First aegis cruiser | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cruiser USS Ticonderoga]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cruiser USS Ticonderoga]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|First diamonds | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[1st Finance Battalion, US Army)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|First look | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|First look | ||
Line 586: | Line 610: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Inrepid vanguard | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Inrepid vanguard | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Dock Landing Ship USS Whidbey Island (LSD-41)]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Dock Landing Ship USS Whidbey Island (LSD-41)]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Iron finance | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[8th Finance Battalion, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Jersey devils | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Jersey devils | ||
Line 709: | Line 736: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Militant | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Militant | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Air Defense School, US Army]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Air Defense School, US Army]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Mountain paymasters | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[33rd Finance Battalion, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Music inspires | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Music inspires | ||
Line 802: | Line 832: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Out of many one people | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Out of many one people | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Jamaica]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Jamaica]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pacific paymasters | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[125th Finance Battalion, US Army)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pacific warriors | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pacific warriors | ||
Line 1,009: | Line 1,042: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Service links all | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Service links all | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Lincolnshire - Parts of Lindsey]], [[Leatherhead]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Lincolnshire - Parts of Lindsey]], [[Leatherhead]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Service, pay, support | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[208th Finance Battalion, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Service with honour | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Service with honour | ||
Line 1,120: | Line 1,156: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Support through service | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Support through service | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Special Troops Battalion, 36th Infantry Division, Texas Army National Guard]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Special Troops Battalion, 36th Infantry Division, Texas Army National Guard]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Swift support first to pay | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[15th Finance Battalion, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Swift vigilance | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Swift vigilance | ||
Line 1,132: | Line 1,171: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|That others may live | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|That others may live | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[129th Rescue Wing, California Air National Guard]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[129th Rescue Wing, California Air National Guard]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The diamondbacks | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[106th Finance Battalion, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The eyes of victory | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The eyes of victory | ||
Line 1,279: | Line 1,321: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Valor honor | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Valor honor | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[149th Fighter Wing, Texas Air National Guard]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[149th Fighter Wing, Texas Air National Guard]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Vanguard of support | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[9th Finance Battalion, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Victory | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Victory | ||
Line 1,291: | Line 1,336: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Victory is our tradition | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Victory is our tradition | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cruiser USS Yorktown]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Cruiser USS Yorktown]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Victory paymasters | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[24th Finance Battalion, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Victory through versatility | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Victory through versatility |
Revision as of 20:57, 9 October 2018
Heraldry of the World The main resource for civic heraldry since 1996 with 287,572 images |
An overview of English-language Mottoes used in civic heraldry.
For all mottoes, see Mottoes.
Mottoes are very common in the British-style heraldry (UK, Australia, Canada, South Africa, New Zealand), and much less common in other countries. Therefore the large majority of the mottoes listed here are from towns and councils in the British region.
If you see a motto on the site that is not yet listed here or have any other addition,
please mail me !
Only true mottoes are listed here, no town names in banners around the arms.
The mottoes are sorted by first letter. For clarity no capital letters are used, except the first letter as well as town names.